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XK STEERING 19 - 1

STEERING

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STEERING - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS . . . . . . . . . . 1 STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . 24

STEERING - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS

TABLE OF CONTENTS
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COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS .........2
19 - 2 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING CONTROL MODULE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ANGLE U0167-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4 INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER CONTROL
C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
VELOCITY PERFORMANCE ...................6 U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
B2225–STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
INTERNAL ...................................7 (SKREEM/WCM). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
B2108–IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT U0169-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
CIRCUIT LOW. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21
B2109–IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
CIRCUIT HIGH.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 RADIO. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH

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B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 AUDIO AMPLIFIER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
B2225–STEERING COLUMN MODULE U0195-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
INTERNAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 SDARS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
U0001–CAN C BUS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 U0196-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
U0021-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN . . . . . . . . 20 VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL
U0022-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . 20 MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
U0023-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . 20 U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
U0024-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN . . . . . . . . 20 HANDS FREE MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
U0025-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW . . . . . . . . . 20 U0199-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
U0026-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH . . . . . . . . . 20 DRIVER DOOR MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
U0027-CAN B BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS U0200-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
(+). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 PASSENGER DOOR MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH U0208-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
FRONT CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . . 22
U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH U0209-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER. . . . . . 20 MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . . . 23
U0154-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH U0231-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RAIN
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE. . . . . . 21 SENSING MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH U0241-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUTO
CLUSTER/CCN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 HIGHBEAM HEADLAMP CONTROL
U0156-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM . . . 21 MODULE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
U0159-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH
PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE. . . . . . . 21
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 3

COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

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19 - 4 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ANGLE OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
The Steering Column Module (SCM) has detected that the Steering Angle Sensor travel (rotation) has
exceeded 900 degrees.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ANGLE OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE DTC


STEERING OR FRONT SUSPENSION COMPONENT DAMAGE
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If B210D–BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or B210E–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC,

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diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop at least three times.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 4

2. STEERING OR FRONT SUSPENSION COMPONENT DAMAGE


Inspect the front suspension and steering components for damage or wear that may cause a steering column over-
travel condition.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair or replace front suspension or steering components as necessary in accordance with the Service
Information.
No >> Go To 3

3. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)


Remove the Steering Column Module in accordance with the Service Information. Inspect the steering column for
any problem that can result in a steering column overtravel condition. If any problems are found, repair as neces-
sary. If no problems are found, view repair.

Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 5

4. INTERMITTENT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ANGLE OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE DTC


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Test complete.

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19 - 6 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VELOCITY PERFORMANCE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
The Steering Column Module (SCM) has detected that the Steering Angle Sensor rotational speed has
exceeded 3000 degrees per second.

Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VELOCITY PERFORMANCE DTC
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If D210D–BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or D210E–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC,
diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
Ignition on, engine not running.

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Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop at least three times.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 3

2. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)


View repair.

Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.

3. INTERMITTENT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VELOCITY PERFORMANCE DTC


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Test complete.
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 7

B2225–STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
The Steering Column Module (SCM) is configured for a Steering Angle Sensor and has detected an internal
error in the Sensor.

Possible Causes
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)


The Steering Column Module (SCM) has detected an internal error in the Steering Angle Sensor.
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module in accordance with the Service Information.

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19 - 8 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

B2108–IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT LOW


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
The Steering Column Module (SCM) detects a short to ground on the Ignition Switch Sense circuit for more
than 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT LOW DTC


(G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

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Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 5

2. (G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Column Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G20) Ignition Switch
Sense circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
No >> Go to 3
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 9

3. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE


Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (Z907)
Ground circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.

4. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

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View repair.

Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.

5. INTERMITTENT IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT LOW DTC


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Test complete.
19 - 10 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

B2109–IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
The Steering Column Module (SCM) detects that the Ignition Switch Sense circuit is open for more than 5
seconds.

Possible Causes

INTERMITTENT IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH DTC


(G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

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Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes >> Go to 2
No >> Go to 5

2. (G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE


Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Column Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (G20) Ignition
Switch Sense circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Repair the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit for an open
circuit or high resistance.
No >> Go to 3
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 11

3. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE


Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (Z907)
Ground circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.

4. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

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View repair.

Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.

5. INTERMITTENT IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH DTC


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Test complete.
19 - 12 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
If the voltage to the Steering Column Module (SCM) is below 9 volts for more than one minute.

Possible Causes

RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN PCM


INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC
(A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN PCM

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Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes >> Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure in the Driveability category.
No >> Go to 2

2. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE


With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes >> Go to 3
No >> Go to 6

3. (A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE


Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Column Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (A108) Fused
B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go to 4
No >> Repair the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or
high resistance.
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 13

4. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE


Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (Z907)
Ground circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high
resistance.

5. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

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View repair.

Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.

6. INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Test complete.
19 - 14 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
If the voltage to the Steering Column Module (SCM) is above 16.5 volts for more than one minute.

Possible Causes

RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM


INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC
(A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. RELATED DTC(S) PRESENT IN THE PCM

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Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any charging system or related battery voltage DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes >> Refer to the appropriate symptom in the Driveability category.
No >> Go to 2

2. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle for 2 minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes >> Go to 3
No >> Go to 6

3. (A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE


Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Column Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (A108) Fused
B(+) circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go to 4
No >> Repair the high resistance in the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit.
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 15

4. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE


Using a 12–volt test light connected to 12–volts, check the (Z907)
Ground circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the high resistance in the (Z907) Ground circuit.

5. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

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View repair.

Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.

6. INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC


The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
No >> Test complete.
19 - 16 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

B2225–STEERING COLUMN MODULE INTERNAL


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
• When Monitored:
Continuously.
• Set Condition:
The Steering Column Module (SCM) detects an internal error.

Possible Causes
STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)


The Steering Column Module (SCM) is reporting an internal error.
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM) in accordance with the Service Information.

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XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 17

U0001–CAN C BUS

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For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


19 - 18 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
• Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN C Bus (+) or CAN C Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

CAN C BUS DTC’s IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE


(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING COLUMN MODULE

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS


With the scan tool, read the active SCM DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per
cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active SCM DTC’s.

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Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness con-
nectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTC’s


With the scan tool, read Front Control Module active DTC’s
Does the scan tool display any CAN C BUS DTC’s – ACTIVE?
Yes >> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No >> Go To 3
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 19

3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN


Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Disconnect the Steering Column Module C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the
Front Control Module connector and the Steering Column Module con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.

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4. (D64) CAN C BUS (–) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (–) circuit between the
Front Control Module connector and the Steering Column Module con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace the Steering Column Module in accordance with
the service information.
No >> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (–) circuit for an open.
19 - 20 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK

U0021-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0022-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0023-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0024-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

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(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0025-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0026-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0027-CAN B BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS (+)


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 21
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0154-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0156-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0159-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE

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For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0167-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER CONTROL


MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE


(SKREEM/WCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0169-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
19 - 22 COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS XK
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0195-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0196-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL

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MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0199-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0200-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0208-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
XK COLUMN - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSIS 19 - 23
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0209-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0231-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RAIN SENSING MODULE


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

U0241-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUTO HIGHBEAM HEADLAMP CONTROL


MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for the diagnostic
test procedure.

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19 - 24 STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION XK

STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION SPECIAL TOOLS


DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 STEERING LINKAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 COLUMN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING GEAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
POWER STEERING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 LINKAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 56
POWER STEERING FLOW AND PRESSURE . . 27 PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 59
HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28

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XK STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION 19 - 25

STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION


DESCRIPTION
CAUTION: This systems requires the use of hydraulic system/power steering fluid which meets
DaimlerChrysler specification MS-10838 or equivalent, DO NOT MIX POWER STEERING FLUID TYPES. Dam-
age may result to the power steering pump and system if any other fluid is used, and Do not overfill.

Power steering systems consist of:


• Steering column & Intermediate Shaft
• Rack and pinion steering gear
• Belt driven hydraulic steering pump
• Pump pressure, supply and return hoses
• Oil Cooler
• Hydraulic cooling fan

OPERATION
The steering column intermediate shaft attaches the steering column to the gear pinion. The rotation of the pinion
moves the gear rack from side-to-side. This lateral action of the rack pushes and pulls the tie rods to change the

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direction of the front wheels.
Power assist is provided by an engine mounted hydraulic pump. The pump supplies hydraulic fluid to the steering
gear. All vehicles are equipped with an oil cooler.

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


POWER STEERING SYSTEM
There is some noise in all power steering systems. One of the most common is a hissing sound evident at a
standstill/parking, or when the steering is at the end of it’s travel. Hiss is a high frequency noise similar to that
of a water tap being closed slowly. The noise is present in all valves that have a high velocity fluid passing through
an orifice. There is no relationship between this noise and steering performance.
STEERING NOISE

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION

OBJECTIONAL HISS OR 1. Steering intermediate shaft to dash panel 1. Check and repair seal at dash
WHISTLE seal. panel.

2. Noisy valve in power steering gear. 2. Replace steering gear.

RATTLE OR CLUNK 1. Gear mounting bolts loose. 1. Tighten bolts to specification.

2. Loose or damaged suspension 2. Inspect and repair suspension.


components.
3. Internal gear noise. 3. Replace steering gear.
4. Loose or damaged intermediate shaft or 4. Inspect and repair or replace.
column.

MOAN Pressure hose in contact with other Reposition hose.


components.

CHIRP OR SQUEAL 1. Loose belt. 1. Adjust or replace.


19 - 26 STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION XK

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION

WHINE OR GROWL 1. Low fluid level. 1. Fill to proper level.

2. Pressure hose in contact with other 2. Reposition hose.


components.
3. Internal pump noise. 3. Replace pump.

SUCKING AIR SOUND 1. Loose return line clamp. 1. Replace clamp.

2. O-ring missing or damaged on hose 2. Replace o-ring.


fitting.
3. Low fluid level. 3. Fill to proper level.
4. Air leak between pump and reservoir. 4. Repair as necessary.
5. Reservoir cap not installed correctly. 5. Install reservoir cap correctly.

SCRUBBING OR 1. Wrong tire size. 1. Verify tire size.


KNOCKING 2. Wrong gear. 2. Verify gear.
3. Tire Pressure 3. Adjust Tire Pressure

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BINDING AND STICKING

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE CORRECTION

DIFFICULT TO TURN WHEEL 1. Low fluid level. 1. Fill to proper level.


STICKS OR BINDS 2. Tire pressure. 2. Adjust tire pressure.
3. Steering components (ball 3 Inspect and repair as necessary.
joints/tie rod ends).
4. Loose belt. 4. Adjust or replace.
5. Low pump pressure. 5. Pressure test and replace if
necessary.
6. Column Intermediate shaft 6. Replace Intermediate Shaft.
binding.
7. Steering gear worn. 7. Replace gear.

INSUFFICIENT ASST. OR POOR RETURN TO CENTER

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE CORRECTION

HARD TURNING OR MOMENTARY 1. Tire pressure. 1. Adjust tire pressure.


INCREASE IN TURNING EFFORT
2. Low fluid level. 2. Fill to proper level.
3. Loose belt. 3. Adjust or replace.
4. Low pump pressure. 4. Pressure test and repair as
necessary.
5. Internal gear leak. 5. Replace gear.

STEERING WHEEL DOES NOT 1. Tire pressure. 1. Adjust tire pressure.


WANT TO RETURN TO CENTER 2. Wheel alignment. 2. Align front end.
POSITION
3. Lack of lubrication. 3. Inspect and lubricate suspension
compnents.
4. High friction in steering gear. 4. Replace gear.
XK STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION 19 - 27

LOOSE STEERING AND VEHICLE LEAD

CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE CORRECTION

EXCESSIVE PLAY IN STEERING 1. Worn or loose suspension or 1. Inspect and repair as necessary.
WHEEL steering components.

2. Worn or loose wheel bearings. 2. Inspect and replace bearings.


3. Steering gear mounting. 3. Tighten / replace gear mounting
bolts/ isolators to specification.
4. Gear out of adjustment. 4. Replace gear.
5. Worn or loose steering 5. Inspect and replace as
intermediate shaft. necessary.

VEHICLE PULLS, DRIFTS OR 1. Tire Pressure. 1. Adjust tire pressure.


LEADS TO ONE SIDE. 2. Radial tire lead. 2. Rotate tires.
3. Brakes dragging. 3. Repair as necessary.
4. Wheel alignment. 4. Align front end.

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POWER STEERING FLOW AND PRESSURE
The following procedure is used to test the operation
of the power steering system on the vehicle. This test
will provide the gallons per minute (GPM) or flow rate
of the power steering pump along with the maximum
relief pressure. Perform test any time a power steering
system problem is present. This test will determine if
the power steering pump or power steering gear is not
functioning properly. The following pressure and flow
test is performed using Power Steering Analyzer Tool
kit 6815 (3) Adapter Kit 6893 and 6825A.

FLOW AND PRESSURE TEST


1. Check the power steering belt to ensure it is in good condition and adjusted properly.
2. Connect pressure gauge hose from the Power Steering Analyzer to Tube 6825A.
3. Connect Adapter 6826 to Power Steering Analyzer test valve end.
4. Disconnect the high pressure hose from the power steering pump.
5. Connect the tube to the pump hose fitting.
6. Connect the power steering hose from the steering gear to the adapter.
7. Open the test valve completely.
8. Start engine and let idle long enough to circulate power steering fluid through flow/pressure test gauge and to get
air out of the fluid. Then shut off engine.
9. Check fluid level, add fluid as necessary. Start engine again and let idle.
10. Gauge should read below 862 kPa (125 psi), if above, inspect the hoses for restrictions and repair as neces-
sary. The initial pressure reading should be in the range of 517-689 kPa (75-100 psi).
11. Increase the engine speed to 1500 RPM and read the flow meter. If the flow rate (GPM) is below specification,
(refer to pump specification chart for GPM) the pump should be replaced.
19 - 28 STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION XK

CAUTION: The following test procedure involves testing maximum pump pressure output and flow control
valve operation. Do not leave valve closed for more than three seconds as the pump could be damaged.

12. Close valve fully three times and record highest pressure indicated each time. All three readings must be
above specifications and within 345 kPa (50 psi) of each other.
• Pressures above specifications but not within 345 kPa (50 psi) of each other, replace pump.
• Pressures within 345 kPa (50 psi) of each other but below specifications, replace pump.
13. Open the test valve and turn the steering wheel to the extreme left and right positions three times against the
stops. Record the highest pressure reading at each position. Compare readings to the pump specifications
chart. If pressures readings are not within 50 psi of each other, the gear is leaking internally and must be
replaced.

CAUTION: Do not force the pump to operate against the stops for more than 2 to 3 seconds at a time
because, pump damage will result.

PUMP SPECIFICATION

ENGINE RELIEF PRESSURE ± 50 FLOW RATE (GPM) AT 1500 RPM


3.7L & 4.7L 9998 kPa (1450 psi) 2.6 - 3.0 GPM

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HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN
The following procedures are used to test the opera-
tion of the power steering and hydraulic fan systems
on the vehicle. This test will provide the gallons per
minute (GPM) or flow rate of the power steering pump
along with any maximum relief pressure. Perform test
anytime a power steering system problem is present.
This test will determine if the power steering pump,
hydraulic fan, and power steering gear are not func-
tioning properly. It will also determine if the flow com-
ing out of the hydraulic fan motor is sufficient for the
power steering gear. The following pressure and flow
test is performed using the Power Steering Analyzer
Tool kit 6815 (4) and Adapter kit 8630.

Adapter kit 8630.

FLOW TEST - FLOW FROM POWER STEERING PUMP


1. Check the power steering belt to ensure it is in good condition and adjusted properly.
2. Connect the pressure gauge hose from the Power Steering Analyzer to Tube 8630-2.
3. Connect Adapter 8630-3 to Power Steering Analyzer test valve end.
XK STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION 19 - 29

4. Disconnect the high pressure hose from the power steering pump.
5. Connect Tube 8630-2 to the pump hose fitting.
6. Connect the power steering hose from the fan motor to Adapter 8630-3.
7. Open the test valve completely.
8. Start engine and let idle long enough to circulate power steering fluid through the flow/pressure test gauge.
9. Shut off the engine and check the fluid level, add fluid ass necessary. Start engine again and let idle.
10. The initial pressure reading should be 965 - 1172 kPa (140 - 170 psi). If pressure is higher inspect the hoses
for restrictions and repair as necessary.
11. Increase the engine speed to 1100 rpm and read the flow meter. The reading should be 2.8 GPM minimum, if
the reading is below this specification, the pump should be replaced.

FLOW AND PRESSURE TEST - FLOW FROM HYDRAULIC FAN MOTOR TO STEERING
GEAR (should be done if necessary after the Pump flow test)
1. Connect the pressure gauge hose from the Power Steering Analyzer to Fitting 8630-1.
2. Connect Adapter 8630-4 to Power Steering Analyzer test valve end.
3. Disconnect the high pressure hose from the power steering gear.
4. Connect Fitting 8630-1 to the high pressure hose.

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5. Connect Adapter 8630-4 to the power steering gear.
6. Open the test valve completely.
7. Start engine and let idle long enough to circulate power steering fluid through the flow/pressure test gauge.
8. Shut off the engine and check the fluid level, add fluid ass necessary. Start engine again and let idle.
9. The initial pressure reading should be 586-793 kPa (85-115 psi). If pressure is higher inspect the hoses for
restrictions and repair as necessary.
10. Increase the engine speed to 1500 RPM and read the flow meter. The reading should be 2.6 - 3.0 GPM if the
reading is below this specification the fan should be replaced.

CAUTION: This next step involves testing maximum fan motor steering relief pressure. Do not leave the
valve closed for more than three seconds.

11. Close the valve fully three times for three seconds and record highest pressures indicated each time. All three
readings must be at fan motor steering relief pressures.
12. Open the test valve and turn the steering wheel to the extreme left and right positions against the stops. Record
the highest pressure readings at each position. If pressure readings are not within 50 psi from each other, the
gear is leaking internally and must be repaired.
PUMP SPECIFICATIONS

ENGINE RELIEF PRESSURE ± 50 FLOW RATE (GPM)


1500 RPM 2.6 - 3.0 GPM Minium
5.7L 12066 kPa (1750 psi)
@ 200 psi

SPECIAL TOOLS
STEERING LINKAGE
19 - 30 STEERING - SERVICE INFORMATION XK

Puller C-3894–A
ADAPTERS, POWER STEERING FLOW/PRESSURE
TESTER - 6893

Remover Pitman C-4150A

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ANALYZER SET, POWER STEERING FLOW/
PRESSURE 6815

PULLER - 8677

HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN POWER STEERING


TEST ADAPTER KIT - 8630

ADAPTER, POWER STEERING FLOW/PRESSURE -


6825A

QUICK CONNECT TOOL - 8875-A


XK COLUMN 19 - 31

COLUMN

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

COLUMN STEERING WHEEL


WARNING REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 SHROUD
INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
SPECIFICATIONS INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
TORQUE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
SPECIAL TOOLS REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
STEERING COLUMN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 39 INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46

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19 - 32 COLUMN XK

COLUMN
WARNING
WARNINGS AND CAUTIONS
The steering column on vehicles with an auto-
matic transmission may not be equipped with an
internal locking shaft that allows the ignition key
cylinder to be locked with the key. Alternative
methods of locking the steering wheel for service
will have to be used.
Failure to center and lock the steering wheel for
service can result in Steering Column Module
damage.
The tilt column has been designed to be serviced
as an assembly, less the wiring, switches, shrouds
(2 & 5), steering wheel (3), airbag (4) etc. Most
steering column components can be serviced
without removing the steering column (1) from the

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vehicle.
The airbag system is a sensitive, complex electro-
mechanical unit. Before attempting to diagnose,
remove or install the airbag system components
you must first disconnect and isolate the battery
negative (ground) cable. Then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge. Failure to do so
could result in accidental deployment of the airbag and possible personal injury. The fasteners, screws, and
bolts, originally used for the airbag components, have special coatings and are specifically designed for the
airbag system. They must never be replaced with any substitutes. Anytime a new fastener is needed,
replace with the correct fasteners provided in the service package or fasteners listed in the parts books.
Safety goggles should be worn at all times when working on steering columns.

REMOVAL
WARNING: Before servicing the steering column the airbag system must be disarmed. Failure to do so may
result in accidental deployment of the airbag and possible personal injury. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RE-
STRAINTS/DRIVER AIRBAG - REMOVAL).

CAUTION: Steering column module is centered to the vehicles steering system. Failure to keep the system
and steering column module centered and locked/inhibited from rotating can result in steering column mod-
ule damage. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
XK COLUMN 19 - 33

1. Position front wheels straight ahead.


2. Disconnect and isolate the negative (ground) cable
from the battery.
3. Remove the airbag (1), (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/
RESTRAINTS/DRIVER AIRBAG - REMOVAL).

4. Remove the steering wheel bolt and remove wheel


(1) with appropiate Puller (2).

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5. Inhibit rotation of the steering column with adhesive
tape/or strap.

6. Remove the hush panel (2).


19 - 34 COLUMN XK

7. Remove the access cover (2), (Refer to 23 -


BODY/INSTRUMENT PANEL - REMOVAL).

8. Remove the steering column shrouds to gain


access to steering column module (1) electrical

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connectors.

9. Disconnect the steering column module harness


(3).
XK COLUMN 19 - 35

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NOTE: Lock/inhibit the Steering Column Module’s integrated clockspring (1) by inserting the ’locking pin’ (3)
if available, or apply adhesive tape. Failure to do so can result in Steering Column Module damage.

10. Remove the steering column module (2). Slide the steering column module with integrated clockspring (1) off
the column as an assembly.
11. Remove the column cross bolt (1) and slide the
column (2) downward off the bracket.
19 - 36 COLUMN XK

12. Remove the pinch bolt at the lower part of the col-
umn and upper intermediate shaft coupling.
13. Remove the column mounting bolts (1) and lower
column (2) down. Remove the column (2) from
the vehicle.

INSTALLATION

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WARNING: Before servicing the steering column the airbag system must be disarmed. Failure to do so may
result in accidental deployment of the airbag and possible personal injury. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RE-
STRAINTS/DRIVER AIRBAG - INSTALLATION).

CAUTION: Steering column module is centered to the vehicles steering system. Failure to keep the system
and steering column module centered and locked/inhibited from rotating can result in steering column mod-
ule damage. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

NOTE: Make sure the front wheels are still in the straight ahead position.

1. Install the column (2) into the vehicle and lift the
column up into place. Install the mounting bolts (1)
and tighten to 12 N·m (105 in. lbs.).
2. Slide the coupler onto the column shaft and install
a new coupler bolt. Tighten the coupler bolt to 49
N·m (36 ft. lbs.).
XK COLUMN 19 - 37

3. Install the column cross bolt (1) and tighten to 12


N·m (105 in. lbs.).

4. Slide the steering column module and integrated


clockspring onto the column as an assembly.

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5. Connect the electrical connector (3) for the steering
column module (2).

6. Install the shrouds.


7. Install the column access cover (2) (Refer to 23 -
BODY/INSTRUMENT PANEL - INSTALLATION).
19 - 38 COLUMN XK

8. Install the hush panel (2).

9. Align the steering wheel (5) with the column index


spline and install the wheel on the column shaft.

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Pull the clockspring electrical wire harness (7)
through the steering wheel armature spokes.
10. Install and tighten the steering wheel mounting
bolt (3) to 61 N·m (45 ft. lbs.).
11. Connect the steering wheel wire harness connec-
tor (2 &6) to the clock spring connector.
12. Install the airbag (1), (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/
RESTRAINTS/DRIVER AIRBAG - INSTALLA-
TION).
13. Connect the negative (ground) cable to the
battery.

SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE

DESCRIPTION N·m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.


Steering Column 61 45 —
Steering Wheel Bolt
Steering Column 12 — 105
Column Bracket Nuts
Steering Column Cross 12 — 105
bolt
Steering Column 49 36 —
Shaft Coupler Bolts
XK COLUMN 19 - 39

SPECIAL TOOLS
STEERING COLUMN

Puller C-3894-A

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19 - 40 COLUMN XK

STEERING WHEEL
REMOVAL
1. Disable and remove the drivers side airbag (1).
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/DRIVER
AIRBAG - REMOVAL).
2. Disconnect all the electrical connectors (2,6&7).

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3. Partially remove the steering wheel bolt and leave
the bolt in the column.
4. Install puller (2) or equivalent using the top of the
bolt to push on.

NOTE: Ensure the bolts are threaded firmly into


the steering wheel.

5. Remove the steering wheel.


XK COLUMN 19 - 41

INSTALLATION
1. Install steering wheel (5) to the column

NOTE: Do not reuse the old steering wheel bolt (3)


(a new bolt must be used)

NOTE: Be certain that the steering wheel mounting


bolt is tightened to the proper torque specification
to ensure proper clockspring operation.

2. Install the new steering wheel bolt (3). Tighten the


bolt to 61 N·m (45 ft. lbs.).
3. Reconnect all the electrical connectors (2,6&7).
4. Install the drivers side air bag (1). (Refer to 8 -
ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/DRIVER AIRBAG -
INSTALLATION).

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19 - 42 COLUMN XK

SHROUD
REMOVAL
1. Remove the three bolts in the lower shroud (2).

NOTE: Use care not to break off the tangs on the


shrouds.

2. Then unsnap the lower shroud (2) from the upper


shroud (1).

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INSTALLATION
1. Install the upper shroud (1) on the column.
2. Install the lower shroud (2) to the column.
3. Snap the two halves back into place.
4. Install the three mounting bolts to secure the
shroud in place.
XK COLUMN 19 - 43

INTERMEDIATE SHAFT
REMOVAL
CAUTION: Steering column module is centered to the vehicles steering system. Failure to keep the system
and steering column module centered and locked/inhibited from rotating can result in steering column mod-
ule damage. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

1. Remove the lower coupling (1) pinch bolt using a


long extension (3) with a swivel socket (2).

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2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove the left inner fender well (2) to gain
access to the intermediate shaft.
19 - 44 COLUMN XK

4. Remove the intermediate shaft bearing nuts (2)


from the bracket (1).
5. Remove the intermediate shaft bearing bracket (1)
from the frame.

6. Remove the intermediate shaft (2) mounting nuts


(1) to the bulkhead (The lower nut can be

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accessed from the inner fender well and the upper
can be accessed from the top by the master
cylinder).

7. Remove the hush panel (2).


XK COLUMN 19 - 45

8. Remove the column access cover (2).

9. Remove the pinch bolt at the upper coupling (2) to


the column (1).

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10. Slide the shaft forward past the lines and then
upwards.
11. Remove the shaft (1) out from the top by the mas-
ter cylinder (2).
19 - 46 COLUMN XK

INSTALLATION
CAUTION: Steering column module is centered to the vehicles steering system. Failure to keep the system
and steering column module centered and locked/inhibited from rotating can result in steering column mod-
ule damage. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

1. Install the shaft (1) in from the top by the master


cylinder (2).
2. Slide the shaft forward past the lines and then
upwards.

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3. Install a new pinch bolt at the upper coupling (2) to
the column (1).
XK COLUMN 19 - 47

4. Install the column access cover (2).

5. Install the hush panel (2).

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6. Install the intermediate shaft (2) mounting nuts (1)
to the bulkhead (The lower nut can be accessed
from the inner fender well and the upper can be
accessed from the top by the master cylinder).
19 - 48 COLUMN XK

7. Install the intermediate shaft bearing nuts (2) to the


bracket (1).
8. Install the intermediate shaft bearing bracket (1) to
the frame.

9. Install the left inner fender well (2).

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10. Lower the vehicle.

11. Install the lower coupling (1) pinch bolt using a


long extension (3) with a swivel socket (2).
XK GEAR 19 - 49

GEAR

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

GEAR INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 53
DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 SPECIFICATIONS
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 TORQUE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55
REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50

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19 - 50 GEAR XK

GEAR
DESCRIPTION
A rack and pinion steering gear is made up of two
main components, the pinon shaft and the rack. The
gear cannot be adjusted or internally serviced. If a
malfunction or a fluid leak occurs, the gear must be
replaced as an assembly.

OPERATION
The steering column intermediate shaft is attached to the gear pinion. The rotation of the pinion moves the gear
rack from side-to-side. This lateral action of the rack pushes and pulls the tie rods, which are connected to the
steering knuckles to change the direction of the front wheels.

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REMOVAL
CAUTION: Steering column module is centered to the vehicles steering system. Failure to keep the system
and steering column module centered and locked/inhibited from rotating can result in steering column mod-
ule damage. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

1. Place the front wheels in the straight ahead posi-


tion with the steering wheel centered and locked
with a steering wheel lock.
2. Drain or siphon the power steering system.
3. Remove the column coupler shaft bolt (2) and
remove the shaft from the gear (3).
XK GEAR 19 - 51

4. Remove the oil drip tray (1).

5. Remove the pressure line (2) at the gear (1).

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6. Remove the return line (3) at the gear (1).

7. Raise and support the vehicle.


8. Remove the front tires.
9. Loosen the tie rod end jam nuts (3).
19 - 52 GEAR XK

10. Remove the outer tie rod end nut and separate
the tie rod (2) from the knuckle using special tool
#8677 puller (1).

11. Remove the front splash shield.


12. 4X4 Only - Remove the front axle (Refer to 3 -
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/FRONT AXLE -
REMOVAL).

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13. Remove the two steering gear mounting bolts (2).

14. Move the gear (1) to the full right position to allow
clearance over the control arm (2) then lower the
gear down, then turn the gear to the full left posi-
tion to allow clearance then remove from the vehi-
cle.
15. Remove the outer tie rod ends from the steering
gear (if needed).
XK GEAR 19 - 53

INSTALLATION
CAUTION: Steering column module is centered to the vehicles steering system. Failure to keep the system
and steering column module centered and locked/inhibited from rotating can result in steering column mod-
ule damage. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/RESTRAINTS/CLOCKSPRING - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

1. Install the outer tie rod ends. (if removed).


2. Position the steering gear (1) back into the vehicle
the same way it was removed.

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3. Install the Steering gear mounting nuts (2) Tighten
to 244 N·m (180 ft. lbs.).
4. Install the front splash shield.
19 - 54 GEAR XK

5. Install the outer tie rod ends jam nuts (3) (loose).
6. Install the outer tie rod ends (2) to the knuckle (5)
and tighten the tie rod end nut (1) to 95 N·m (70 ft.
lbs.).

7. Install the pressure and return hoses (2&3) to the


steering gear (1) and tighten to 28 N·m (21 ft. lbs.).

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8. Install the oil filter drip tray (1).
XK GEAR 19 - 55

9. Install the column coupler shaft into the lower cou-


pling (1) and install a new bolt (2), Tighten to 49
N·m (36 ft. lbs.).
10. Install the front axle housing unit (Refer to 3 -
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/FRONT AXLE -
C200FE - INSTALLATION). 4x4 ONLY
11. Install the wheel and tire assembly.
12. Remove the support and lower the vehicle.
13. Remove the steering wheel lock.
14. Fill the power steering pump (Refer to 19 -
STEERING/PUMP - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
15. Set the toe. (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/WHEEL
ALIGNMENT - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

SPECIFICATIONS

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TORQUE

DESCRIPTION N·m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.


Rack and Pinion Steering 244 180 —
Gear
Gear to Frame Bolts/Nuts
Rack and Pinion Steering 49 36 —
Gear
Intermediate Shaft Bolt
Tie Rod End 95 70 —
Knuckle Nut
Tie Rod End 75 55 —
Jam Nut
Power Steering Lines 28 21 275
3/8 Tube Nuts
Power Steering Lines 47 35 —
1/2 Tube Nuts
Pressure line from pump
to HEC
5.7L & 3.0L Diesel
19 - 56 LINKAGE XK

LINKAGE

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

TIE ROD END INSTALLATION - OUTER TIE ROD END . . . . . . . . . 58


STANDARD PROCEDURE SPECIFICATIONS
STEERING LINKAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57 TORQUE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 58
REMOVAL - OUTER TIE ROD END . . . . . . . . . . . . . 57

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XK LINKAGE 19 - 57

TIE ROD END


STANDARD PROCEDURE
STEERING LINKAGE
The tie rod end and ball stud seals should be inspected during all oil changes. If a seal is damaged, replace the tie
rod.

CAUTION: If any steering components are replaced or serviced an alignment must be performed, to ensure
the vehicle meets all alignment specifications.

REMOVAL - OUTER TIE ROD END


NOTE: Do not twist the boot anytime during
removal or installation.

1. Loosen the jam nut (3).


2. Remove the outer tie rod end (2) nut (1) from the
ball stud.

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3. Separate the outer tie rod end (3) from the knuckle
with Remover 8677 Puller (5).
4. Unthread the outer tie rod end (3) from the inner tie
rod (1). Count the number of turns when remov-
ing the tie rod end, This will give a good start-
ing point when reassembiling and toe
adjustment.
19 - 58 LINKAGE XK

INSTALLATION - OUTER TIE ROD END


NOTE: Do not twist the boot at anytime during
removal or installation.

NOTE: Make sure jam nut (3) is installed on inner


tie rod end (4) before the outer tie rod end (2) is
installed.

1. Thread the outer tie rod end (2) onto the inner tie
rod (4), to it’s original position.
2. Install the outer tie rod end into the steering
knuckle (5) Tighten to 95 N·m (70 ft.lbs.).
3. Set wheel toe pattern, (Refer to 2 - SUSPENSION/
WHEEL ALIGNMENT - STANDARD PROCE-
DURE).
4. Tighten jam nut (3) to 75 N·m (55 ft. lbs.).

SPECIFICATIONS

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TORQUE

DESCRIPTION N·m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.


Tie Rod 95 70 —
Knuckle Nut
Tie Rod 75 55 —
Jam Nut
XK PUMP 19 - 59

PUMP

TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page

PUMP INSTALLATION
DESCRIPTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 PRESSURE HOSE - GEAR TO PUMP . . . . . . . . . 74
OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 RETURN HOSE - PUMP TO COOLER . . . . . . . . 75
STANDARD PROCEDURE RETURN HOSE - GEAR TO COOLER . . . . . . . . . 75
INITIAL OPERATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 HOSES - 5.7L & 3.0L DIESEL
INITIAL OPERATION - WITH HYDRAULIC OPERATION
COOLING FAN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 61 PRESSURE LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
REMOVAL RETURN LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 76
3.7L & 4.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62 REMOVAL
5.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 62 PRESSURE LINE - PUMP TO HEC . . . . . . . . . . . 76
INSTALLATION SUPPLY HOSE - PUMP TO RESERVOIR . . . . . . 77
3.7L & 4.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63 PRESSURE LINE - FAN TO GEAR . . . . . . . . . . . . 77
5.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63 HEC HARD TUBE FROM GEAR RETURN

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SPECIFICATIONS HOSE TO COOLER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 79
TORQUE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 63 HOSE FROM COOLER TO RESERVOIR . . . . . . 81
FLUID RETURN HOSE FROM GEAR TO THE HEC
STANDARD PROCEDURE TUBE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 82
POWER STEERING FLUID LEVEL HEC RETURN HOSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 83
CHECKING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 65 INSTALLATION
FLUID COOLER PRESSURE LINE - PUMP TO HEC FAN . . . . . . . 83
DESCRIPTION SUPPLY HOSE - PUMP TO RESERVOIR . . . . . . 84
3.7L & 4.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66 PRESSURE LINE - FAN TO GEAR . . . . . . . . . . . . 85
5.7L & DIESEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 66 HEC HARD TUBE FROM GEAR RETURN
REMOVAL HOSE TO COOLER. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 86
3.7L & 4.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 67 HOSE FROM COOLER TO RESERVOIR . . . . . . 88
5.7L & DIESEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 68 RETURN HOSE FROM GEAR TO THE HEC
INSTALLATION TUBE. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89
3.7L & 4.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 70 HEC RETURN HOSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 89
5.7L & DIESEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 71 PULLEY
HOSES - 3.7L & 4.7L REMOVAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
OPERATION INSTALLATION
PRESSURE LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73 3.7L & 4.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 90
RETURN LINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 73 5.7L . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 91
REMOVAL RESERVOIR
PRESSURE HOSE - GEAR TO PUMP . . . . . . . . . 73 REMOVAL - 5.7L & DIESEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
RETURN HOSE - PUMP TO COOLER . . . . . . . . 73 INSTALLATION
RETURN HOSE - GEAR TO COOLER . . . . . . . . . 74 5.7L & DIESEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 92
19 - 60 PUMP XK

PUMP
DESCRIPTION
Hydraulic pressure for the power steering system is
provided by a belt driven power steering pump (4).
The pump shaft has a pressed-on drive pulley (5) that
is belt driven by the crankshaft pulley. The power
steering reservoir (1) is mounted to the pump body
(4), except if the vehicle has 5.7L or Diesel engines
then it has a remote reservoir mounted to the fan
shroud.

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OPERATION
The power steering pump (4) is a constant flow rate
and displacement, vane-type pump. The pump internal
parts operate submerged in fluid. The flow control ori-
fice is part of the high pressure line fitting. The pres-
sure relief valve inside the flow control valve limits the
pump pressure. The reservoir is attached to the pump
body with three bolts (7), except if the vehicle is
equipped with a 5.7L or Diesel engine then it has a
remote reservoir mounted to the fan shroud. The
power steering pump is connected to the steering gear
by the pressure and return hoses.

NOTE: Power steering pumps have different pressure rates and are not interchangeable with other pumps.

STANDARD PROCEDURE
INITIAL OPERATION
WARNING: THE FLUID LEVEL SHOULD BE CHECKED WITH ENGINE OFF TO PREVENT INJURY FROM MOV-
ING COMPONENTS.
XK PUMP 19 - 61

CAUTION: THIS SYSTEM REQUIRES THE USE OF HYDRAULIC SYSTEM / POWER STEERING FLUID WHICH
MEETS DAIMLERCHRYSLER SPECIFICATION MS-10838 OR EQUIVALENT, DO NOT MIX POWER STEERING
FLUID TYPES. DAMAGE MAY RESULT TO THE POWER STEERING PUMP AND SYSTEM IF ANY OTHER
FLUID IS USED, AND DO NOT OVERFILL.

Wipe filler cap clean, then check the fluid level. The dipstick should indicate FULL when the fluid is at normal ambi-
ent temperature.
1. Fill the pump fluid reservoir to the proper level and let the fluid settle for at least two minutes.
2. Start the engine and let run for a few seconds then turn engine off.
3. Add fluid if necessary. Repeat the above procedure until the fluid level remains constant after running the engine.
4. Raise the front wheels off the ground.
5. Slowly turn the steering wheel right and left, lightly contacting the wheel stops at least 20 times.
6. Check the fluid level add if necessary.
7. Lower the vehicle, start the engine and turn the steering wheel slowly from lock to lock.
8. Stop the engine and check the fluid level and refill as required.
9. If the fluid is extremely foamy or milky looking, allow the vehicle to stand a few minutes and repeat the proce-
dure.

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CAUTION: Do not run a vehicle with foamy fluid for an extended period. This may cause pump damage.

INITIAL OPERATION - WITH HYDRAULIC COOLING FAN


CAUTION: THIS SYSTEM REQUIRES THE USE OF HYDRAULIC SYSTEM / POWER STEERING FLUID WHICH
MEETS DAIMLERCHRYSLER SPECIFICATION MS-10838 OR EQUIVALENT, DO NOT MIX POWER STEERING
FLUID TYPES. DAMAGE MAY RESULT TO THE POWER STEERING PUMP AND SYSTEM IF ANY OTHER
FLUID IS USED, AND DO NOT OVERFILL.

WARNING: THE FLUID LEVEL SHOULD BE CHECKED WITH ENGINE OFF TO PREVENT INJURY FROM MOV-
ING COMPONENTS.

NOTE: Remove as much of the old fluid out of the system as possible with a suction tool or by removing
a hose, When a component has failed. Then refill it with fresh fluid until it is clean. This may have to be
done more than once.

Wipe filler cap clean, then check the fluid level. The dipstick should indicate FULL when the fluid is at normal ambi-
ent temperature.
1. Fill the pump fluid reservoir to the proper level and let the fluid settle for at least two minutes.
2. Start the engine and let run for a few seconds then turn engine off.
3. Add fluid if necessary. Repeat the above procedure until the fluid level remains constant after running the engine.
4. Raise the front wheels off the ground.
5. Slowly turn the steering wheel right and left, lightly contacting the wheel stops at least 20 times.
6. Check the fluid level add if necessary.
7. Lower the vehicle, start the engine, and use the DRB III to activate the hydraulic fan on full fan operation.
8. Turn the steering wheel slowly from lock to lock.
9. Stop the engine, check the fluid level and refill as required and repeat the process

CAUTION: Do not run a vehicle with foamy fluid for an extended period. This may cause pump damage.

10. If the fluid is extremely foamy or milky looking, allow the vehicle to stand a few minutes and repeat the pro-
cedure.
11. While the vehicle is in park, use the DRB III to activate the hydraulic fan to full fan operation and briefly rev the
engine up to 3000 rpm to fully engage the hydraulic fan.
12. Check the fluid level add if necessary.
19 - 62 PUMP XK

REMOVAL
3.7L & 4.7L
1. Siphon power steering reservoir.
2. Remove the cooler return hose at the reservoir.
3. Disconnect the pressure hose nut at the pump.
4. Remove the pressure hose at the pump.
5. Remove serpentine drive belt, (Refer to 7 - COOL-
ING/ACCESSORY DRIVE/DRIVE BELTS -
REMOVAL).
6. Remove 3 pump mounting bolts (1).
7. Remove pulley from pump if necessary (Refer to
19 - STEERING/PUMP/PULLEY - REMOVAL).

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5.7L
1. Siphon power steering reservoir.
2. Remove the air intake tube.
3. Remove the drive belt.
4. Disconnect the supply hose (2) at the pump (1).
5. Disconnect the pressure line at the pump.
6. Remove the three pump mounting bolts.
XK PUMP 19 - 63

INSTALLATION
3.7L & 4.7L
1. Install pulley on pump if removed (Refer to 19 -
STEERING/PUMP/PULLEY - INSTALLATION).
2. Install 3 pump mounting bolts (1) and tighten to 28
N·m (21 ft. lbs.).
3. Install the drive belt, (Refer to 7 - COOLING/AC-
CESSORY DRIVE/DRIVE BELTS - INSTALLA-
TION).
4. Install the pressure hose on the pump and tighten
the nut to 28 N·m (21 ft. lbs.).
5. Install the cooler return hose at the reservoir.
6. Add power steering fluid, (Refer to 19 - STEER-
ING/PUMP - STANDARD PROCEDURE).

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5.7L
1. Install pulley on pump if removed (Refer to 19 -
STEERING/PUMP/PULLEY - INSTALLATION).
2. Install 3 pump mounting bolts (1) and tighten to 28
N·m (21 ft. lbs.).
3. Install the pressure hose on the pump and tighten
the nut to 28 N·m (21 ft. lbs.).
4. Reconnect the supply hose (2) at the pump (1).
5. Install the drive belt, (Refer to 7 - COOLING/AC-
CESSORY DRIVE/DRIVE BELTS - INSTALLA-
TION).
6. Install the air intake tube.
7. Fill the system with power steering fluid.
8. Bleed the hydraulic fan system using a scan tool
(Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STANDARD
PROCEDURE).

SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE

DESCRIPTION N·m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.


Power Steering Pump 28 21 250
Pump Bolts-3.7L,4.7L &
5.7L
Power Steering Pump 28 21 —
Pressure Line
3.7L & 4.7L
19 - 64 PUMP XK

DESCRIPTION N·m Ft. Lbs. In. Lbs.


Power Steering Pump 47 35 416
Pressure Line
5.7L& 3.0l DIESEL
Power steering Lines at 28 21 —
Gear
Power Steering Mounting 12 9 105
Brackets to Front Cradle

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XK PUMP 19 - 65

FLUID
STANDARD PROCEDURE
POWER STEERING FLUID LEVEL CHECKING
WARNING: Fluid level should be checked with the engine off to prevent personal injury from moving parts.

CAUTION: This systems requires the use of hydraulic system/power steering fluid which meets
DaimlerChrysler specification MS-10838 or equivalent, DO NOT MIX POWER STEERING FLUID TYPES. Dam-
age may result to the power steering pump and system if any other fluid is used, and Do not overfill.

The power steering fluid level can be viewed on the dipstick attached to the filler cap. Before opening power steer-
ing system, wipe the reservoir filler cap free of dirt and debris. Remove the cap and check the fluid level on its
dipstick. When the fluid is at normal ambient temperature, approximately 21°C to 27°C (70°F to 80°F), the fluid level
should full. When the fluid is hot, fluid level is allowed to read 15–20 mm above full-. Only add fluid when the
vehicle is cold.
Use only hydraulic system / power steering fluid which meets DaimlerChrysler specifications MS - 10838 or
equivalent Do not overfill the power steering system.

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19 - 66 PUMP XK

FLUID COOLER
DESCRIPTION
3.7L & 4.7L
The power steering fluid cooler (2) is located at the
front of the vehicle. It is mounted to the radiator sup-
port just forward of the air-conditioning condenser and
just rearward of the front fascia. The cooler is posi-
tioned so it is in the air flow through the front fascia of
the vehicle.

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5.7L & DIESEL
The power steering fluid cooler (6) is located at the
front of the vehicle. It is mounted to the radiator sup-
port just forward of the air-conditioning condenser (3)
and just rearward of the front fascia. The cooler is
positioned so it is in the air flow through the front fas-
cia of the vehicle.
XK PUMP 19 - 67

REMOVAL
3.7L & 4.7L
1. Drain the power steering fluid out of the reservoir.
2. Remove the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radi-
ator cowl.
3. Remove the 6 grille push pins (1).

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4. Remove the reservoir return hose (5) from the
cooler.
5. Disconnect the steering gear return line (3) at the
gear to cooler.
19 - 68 PUMP XK

6. Remove the cooler from the snap in brackets on


the a/c condensor.
7. Remove the cooler (2) with hoses (1&3) from the
vehicle.

5.7L & DIESEL

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1. Drain the power steering fluid out of the reservoir.
2. Remove the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radi-
ator cowl.
3. Remove the 6 grille push pins (1).
XK PUMP 19 - 69

4. Remove cover (2) from quick connect.


5. Install quick connect tool 8875-A to remove the
quick connect line (1) from the fluid cooler (3).

6. Remove the spring clamp (2) from the cooler to


reservoir return hose (3).

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7. Remove the two hood latch support brackets (7).
8. Remove the three mounting bolts (4) from the
cooler (6).
9. Remove the fluid cooler (6) from the vehicle.
19 - 70 PUMP XK

INSTALLATION
3.7L & 4.7L
1. Position and install the power steering cooler (2)
with hoses (1&3) to the vehicle.
2. Snap cooler on the a/c condenser (2).

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3. Reconnect the steering gear return line (3) from the
gear to the cooler.
4. Reconnect the reservoir return hose (5) to the
cooler.
5. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).
6. Start engine and check for leaks.
XK PUMP 19 - 71

7. Install the grille and the 6 grille push pins (1).


8. Install the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radia-
tor cowl.

5.7L & DIESEL

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1. Install the fluid cooler (6) to the vehicle.
2. Install the three fluid cooler mounting bolts (4).
3. Install the hood latch brackets (7).
19 - 72 PUMP XK

4. Reconnect the power steering cooler line (1) quick


connect (2) to the fluid cooler (3).

5. Reconnect the cooler to reservoir hose (3) to the fluid cooler (1) with the spring clamp (2).

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6. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the system, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STANDARD PROCE-
DURE).
7. Start engine and check for leaks.
8. Install the grille and the 6 grille push pins (1).
9. Install the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radia-
tor cowl.
XK PUMP 19 - 73

HOSES - 3.7L & 4.7L


OPERATION
PRESSURE LINE
Power steering pressure line, is used to transfer high pressure power steering fluid, from the power steering pump
to the power steering gear.

RETURN LINE
Power steering return line, is used to transfer low pressure power steering fluid, from the power steering gear to the
power steering pump.

REMOVAL
PRESSURE HOSE - GEAR TO PUMP
1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
2. Disconnect the pressure line (2) at the pump (1).

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3. Disconnect the pressure line (2) at the gear (7).
4. Remove the three mounting brackets (6) for the
pressure line at the engine cradle.
5. Remove the pressure line (2) from the vehicle.

RETURN HOSE - PUMP TO COOLER


1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
2. Disconnect the return hose (5) at the pump (1).
3. Disconnect the return hose (5) at the cooler (4).
4. Remove the return hose (5) from the vehicle.
19 - 74 PUMP XK

RETURN HOSE - GEAR TO COOLER


1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
2. Disconnect the return hose (3) at the fluid cooler
(4).
3. Disconnect the return hose (3) at the gear (7).
4. Remove the return hose (3) from the vehicle.

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INSTALLATION
PRESSURE HOSE - GEAR TO PUMP
1. Install the line (2) to the vehicle.
2. Install the three mounting brackets (6) for the pres-
sure line (2) to the engine cradle.
3. Reconnect the power steering pressure line (2) to
the power steering gear (7) Tighten to 28 N·m (21
ft.lbs.).
4. Reconnect the power steering pressure line (2) to
the power steering pump (1) Tighten to 28 N·m (21
ft.lbs.).
5. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).
XK PUMP 19 - 75

RETURN HOSE - PUMP TO COOLER


1. Install the line (5) to the vehicle.
2. Reconnect the power steering return hose (53) to
the power steering cooler (4).
3. Reconnect the power steering return hose (5) to
the power steering pump (1) Tighten to 28 N·m (21
ft.lbs.).
4. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).

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RETURN HOSE - GEAR TO COOLER
1. Install the line (3) to the vehicle.
2. Reconnect the power steering return hose (3) to
the power steering gear (7) Tighten to 28 N·m (21
ft.lbs.).
3. Reconnect the power steering return hose (3) to
the fluid cooler (4).
4. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).
19 - 76 PUMP XK

HOSES - 5.7L & 3.0L DIESEL


OPERATION
PRESSURE LINE
Power steering pressure line, is used to transfer high pressure power steering fluid, from the power steering pump
to the power steering gear. The Hydraulic Cooling Fan Power steering pressure line, is used to transfer high pres-
sure power steering fluid, from the power steering pump to the engine cooling fan and the steering gear.

RETURN LINE
Power steering return line, is used to transfer low pressure power steering fluid, from the power steering gear to the
power steering pump.

REMOVAL
PRESSURE LINE - PUMP TO HEC
1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
2. Remove the air cleaner assembly.

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3. Disconnect the power steering pressure line from
the power steering pump.
4. Raise and support the vehicle.
5. Remove the front splash shield.
6. Remove the 3 bolts (2) for the oil filter drip tray (1)
and remove the tray.

7. Disconnect the power steering pressure line (2)


from the hec fan (1).
8. Remove the line from the vehicle.
XK PUMP 19 - 77

SUPPLY HOSE - PUMP TO RESERVOIR


1. Remove the air cleaner assembly.
2. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
3. Disconnect the power steering supply hose (2)
from the power steering pump (1).

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4. Disconnect the supply hose (2) from the reservoir
(5).

PRESSURE LINE - FAN TO GEAR


1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove the front skid plate.
19 - 78 PUMP XK

4. Remove the pressure line (2) at the gear (1).

5. Remove the quick connect pressure line (6) from


the hydraulic cooling fan (4) using special quick

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connect tool 8875-A.
6. Remove the pressure line (6) from the vehicle.
XK PUMP 19 - 79

HEC HARD TUBE FROM GEAR RETURN HOSE TO COOLER


1. Drain the power steering fluid out of the reservoir.
2. Remove the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radi-
ator cowl.
3. Remove the 6 grille push pins (1).

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4. Remove the radiator core support (1).
19 - 80 PUMP XK

5. Install quick connect tool 8875-A to remove the


quick connect line (1) from the fluid cooler (3).

6. Remove the radiator, A/C assembly mounting bolts.

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7. Move the radiator, A/C assembly toward the front of the vehicle to gain access in order to remove the line.
8. Raise and support the vehicle.
9. Remove the clamp (2) to the fluid line (3) at the
radiator.
XK PUMP 19 - 81

10. Remove the line (1) from the front of the vehicle
by rotating the line in order to clear components.

HOSE FROM COOLER TO RESERVOIR

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1. Drain the power steering fluid out of the reservoir.
2. Remove the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radi-
ator cowl.
3. Remove the 6 grille push pins (1).
19 - 82 PUMP XK

4. Remove the spring clamp (2) from the fluid cooler


(1).
5. Unseat the reservoir (5) by lifting up, Remove the
fluid cooler hose spring clamp (4) to the reservoir
(5).
6. Remove the fluid cooler hose (3) from the vehicle.

RETURN HOSE FROM GEAR TO THE HEC TUBE

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1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
2. Raise and support the vehicle.
3. Remove the front splash shield.
4. Disconnect the return hose tube nut at the gear (2).
5. Remove the spring clamp (3) at the hose tube joint
(4).
6. Remove return hose (2).
XK PUMP 19 - 83

HEC RETURN HOSE


1. Siphon the power steering fluid from the reservoir.
2. Remove and discard the clamp (13) at the power
steering reservoir.
3. Raise and support the vehicle.
4. Remove the front splash shield.
5. Remove and discard the clamp (12) at the hec fan
(4).
6. Remove the hose (10).

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INSTALLATION
PRESSURE LINE - PUMP TO HEC FAN
1. Install the line (2) to the vehicle.
2. Reconnect the power steering pressure line (2) to
the power steering gear (1) Tighten to 28 N·m (21
ft.lbs.).
19 - 84 PUMP XK

3. Install the oil drip tray (1) and tighten the 3 bolts
(2).
4. Install the front splash shield.
5. Lower the vehicle.
6. Reconnect the power steering pressure line to the
power steering pump Tighten to 28 N·m (21 ft.lbs.).
7. Install the air cleaner assembly.
8. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).

SUPPLY HOSE - PUMP TO RESERVOIR

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1. Reconnect the power steering supply hose (2) to
the power steering pump (1).
XK PUMP 19 - 85

2. Reconnect the supply hose (2) to the reservoir (5).


3. Fill the system with power steering fluid.
4. Install the air cleaner assembly.
5. Bleed the system (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP
- STANDARD PROCEDURE).

PRESSURE LINE - FAN TO GEAR

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1. Install the pressure line (5) to the vehicle.
2. Install the pressure line (5) at the hydraulic cooling
fan (4).
19 - 86 PUMP XK

3. Install the pressure line (2) at the gear (1), Tighten


to 28 N·m (21 ft.lbs.).
4. Install the front skid plate.
5. Lower the vehicle.
6. Fill the system with power steering fluid and bleed.
(Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STANDARD
PROCEDURE).

HEC HARD TUBE FROM GEAR


RETURN HOSE TO COOLER
1. Install the line (1) into place from the front of the
vehicle by rotating the line in order to clear
components.

2. Move the radiator, A/C assembly back in place.

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3. Install the radiator, A/C assembly mounting bolts.
4. Install the fluid cooler quick connect line (1) to the
fluid cooler (3).
XK PUMP 19 - 87

5. Install the radiator core support (1).

6. Raise and support the vehicle.

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7. Reconnect the rubber hose 1) to the fluid cooler
line (3) and reinstall clamp (2) to secure the line in
place at the radiator.
8. Lower the vehicle.
9. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).
10. Start engine and check for leaks.

11. Install the grille and the 6 grille push pins (1).
12. Install the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radi-
ator cowl.
19 - 88 PUMP XK

HOSE FROM COOLER TO RESERVOIR


1. Install the fluid cooler hose (3) and spring clamp
(4) to the reservoir (5).
2. Reinstall the reservoir (5) into the mounting slot.
3. Install the fluid cooler hose (3) and spring clamp
(2) to the fluid cooler (1).
4. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).
5. Start engine and check for leaks.

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6. Install the grille and the 6 grille push pins (1).
7. Install the hood weather-strip seal (2) at the radia-
tor cowl.
XK PUMP 19 - 89

RETURN HOSE FROM GEAR TO THE HEC TUBE


1. Reconnect the return hose tube nut (2) at the gear.
2. Install the return hose (2).
3. Install the spring clamp (3) at the hose tube joint
(4).
4. Install the front splash shield.
5. Remove the support and lower the vehicle.
6. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).
7. Start engine and check for leaks.

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HEC RETURN HOSE
1. Install the hose (10) to the hec fan (4) and reser-
voir.
2. Install a new crimp clamp (12) at the hec fan (4).
3. Install the front splash shield.
4. Remove the support and lower the vehicle.
5. Install a new crimp clamp (13) at the power steer-
ing reservoir.
6. Refill the power steering fluid and bleed the sys-
tem, (Refer to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE).
7. Start engine and check for leaks.
19 - 90 PUMP XK

PULLEY
REMOVAL
CAUTION: Do not reuse the old power steering
pump pulley it is not intended for reuse. A new
pulley must be installed if removed.

1. Remove the power steering pump assembly, (Refer


to 19 - STEERING/PUMP - REMOVAL).
2. Remove the pulley (2) from the pump (1) using
(OTCT 7185) power steering pulley removal tool (3)
or equivalent.

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INSTALLATION
3.7L & 4.7L
CAUTION: Do not reuse the old power steering
pump pulley it is not intended for reuse. A new
pulley must be installed if removed.

1. Replace the pulley if it’s bent, cracked, or loose.


2. Install the pulley (2) on the pump (1) using (OTCT
7771) power steering pulley installation tool (3) or
equivalent making sure it is flush with the end of
the shaft. Ensure the tool and pulley remain
aligned with the pump shaft.
3. Install the power steering pump assembly, (Refer to
19 - STEERING/PUMP - INSTALLATION).
4. Run engine until warm (5 min.) and note any belt
chirp. If chirp exists, move pulley outward approxi-
mately 0.5 mm (0.020 in.). If noise increases, press
on 1.0 mm (0.040 in.). Be careful that pulley
does not contact mounting bolts.
XK PUMP 19 - 91

5.7L
NOTE: 5.7L power steering pulley (1) must only be
installed to the first notch (2) on the pulley Do not
install the pulley flush to the hub (3).

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CAUTION: Do not reuse the old power steering
pump pulley it is not intended for reuse. A new
pulley must be installed if removed.

1. Replace the pulley if it’s bent, cracked, or loose.


2. Install the pulley (2) on the pump (1) using (OTCT
7771) power steering pulley installation tool (3) or
equivalent making sure it is flush with the end of
the shaft. Ensure the tool and pulley remain
aligned with the pump shaft.
3. Install the power steering pump assembly, (Refer to
19 - STEERING/PUMP - INSTALLATION).
4. Run engine until warm (5 min.) and note any belt
chirp. If chirp exists, move pulley outward approxi-
mately 0.5 mm (0.020 in.). If noise increases, press
on 1.0 mm (0.040 in.). Be careful that pulley does not contact mounting bolts.
19 - 92 PUMP XK

RESERVOIR
REMOVAL - 5.7L & DIESEL
1. Siphon the power steering reservoir.
2. Remove the supply hose spring clamp and hose
(2) from the reservoir (5).
3. Remove the hose (1) to the fluid cooler from the
reservoir (5).

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4. Lift the reservoir (1) straight upwards out of the
mounting slot.

NOTE: Careful not to cut the hose when removing


the crimp clamp. If the hose is cut or damaged the
hose must be replaced do not reuse.

5. Remove the return hose crimp clamp and discard


the clamp then remove the hose (3) from the res-
ervoir (1).
6. Remove the reservoir (1).

INSTALLATION
5.7L & DIESEL
NOTE: Careful not to cut the hose when removing the crimp clamp. If the hose is cut or damaged the hose
must be replaced do not reuse.
XK PUMP 19 - 93

1. Connect the lower return hose and a new crimp


clamp (3) to the reservoir (1).
2. Install the reservoir (1) into the mounting slot.

3. Connect the cooler to reservoir hose (1) to the res-


ervoir (5).

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4. Connect the supply hose (2) and spring clamp from
the pump to the reservoir.
5. Add power steering fluid, (Refer to 19 - STEER-
ING/PUMP - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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