You are on page 1of 26
[…] asserted legislative purpose warrants the significant step of involving the President

and his papers.” Mazars, 140 S.Ct. at 2035-36. Further, the Court noted that

“Congress may not rely on the President’s information if other sources could

reasonably provide Congress the information it needs in light of its particular

legislative objective. The President’s unique constitutional position means that

Congress may not look to him as a ‘case study’ for general legislation.” Id.

18
Case 1:21-cv-02769 Document 1 Filed 10/18/21 Page 19 of 26

Importantly, 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C) generally mirrors these requirements and

provides that presidential records “shall be made available . . . (C) to either House of

Congress, or, to the extent of matter within its jurisdiction, to any committee or

subcommittee thereof if such records contain information that is needed for the

conduct of its business and that is not otherwise available.” (emphasis added).

Likewise, 36 C.F.R. § 1270.44 effectively repeats and mirrors these requirements.

Indeed, the Committee’s requests fails to satisfy the relevant constitutional,

statutory, and regulatory frameworks.