You are on page 1of 125
[…] Cath. Bishops, http://www.usccb.org/issues-and-action/human-life-and-dignity/abortion/ten-legal-reasons-to-reject-
roe.cfm [https://perma.cc/BF2H-XNSE]; see also Americans United for Life Observes that Roe v. Wade Is Not Settled Law nor
Is Abortion Safe for Women, Ams. United for Life (Mar. 21, 2017), https://aul.org/2017/03/21/americans-united-for-life-observes-
that-roe-v-wade-is-not-settled-law-nor-is-abortion-safe-for-women [https://perma.cc/ACS9-M8AZ] (challenging the idea of Roe as
settled law).
49 Gamble v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 1960, 1981 (2019) (Thomas, J., concurring).
50 18 U.S.C. § 1531.
51 See Gonzales v. Carhart, 550 U.S. 124, 132-36 (2007).
52 530 U.S. 914 (2000).
53 Id. at 929-30.
54 Indeed, in its statement of findings, Congress noted that although the Stenberg Court had been “required to accept the very questionable
findings issued by the district court judge,” Congress was “not bound to accept the same factual findings.” See Partial-Birth Abortion
Ban Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-105, § 2(7)-(8), 117 Stat. 1201, 1202 (2003). Instead, Congress found that “[a] moral, medical,