You are on page 1of 7
[…] federal government, of any neighboring county or
of any political subdivision thereof, or of any
agency or organization performing emergency
management services at any place in this state
Honorable Bruce P. Baughman
Page 4

subject to the order or control of, or pursuant to,


a request of, the state government or any politi-
cal subdivision thereof.

ALA. CODE § 31-9-16(d) (1998).

Section 31-9-8 of the Code of Alabama describes the powers that


can be exercised by the Governor in the event the Governor declares "a
state of emergency management emergency." ALA. CODE § 31-9-8 (1998).
Section 31-9-16(a) of the Code of Alabama says all functions "under this
chapter and all other activities relating to emergency management are
hereby declared to be governmental functions." ALA. CODE § 31-9-16(a)
(1998) (emphasis added). Therefore, the above-described grant of immu-
nity in section 31-9-16(b) of the Code of Alabama is not limited to
declared emergencies, but extends to all emergency management activi-