Professional Documents
[…] their electricity use when requested by PJM.”).
95 FERC Order No. 745, supra note 31, at 16,659. FERC had previously required RTOs and
ISOs to permit demand response resources to participate in wholesale markets, but without ad-
dressing their compensation level. See Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric
Markets, Order No. 719-A, 74 Fed. Reg. 37,776, 37,777 (July 29, 2009) (codified at 18 C.F.R. pt.
35). That step encountered little opposition compared to the decision to require equivalent
compensation.
96 FERC Order No. 745, supra note 31, at 16,676 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 824d(a)); see Federal
Power Act, ch. 687, sec. 213, § 201(b), 49 Stat. 838, 847 (1935) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C.
§ 824(b)(1)) (“The provisions of this Part shall apply to . . . the sale of electric energy at wholesale in
interstate commerce.”).
97 See Elec. Power Supply Ass’n v. FERC, 753 F.3d 216, 218 (D.C. Cir. 2014), rev’d and re-
manded, 136 S. Ct. 760, 784 (2016).
98 That list is illustrative, not comprehensive. See DELOITTE, ENERGY STORAGE:
TRACKING THE TECHNOLOGIES THAT WILL TRANSFORM THE POWER SECTOR 5 fig.1