Professional Documents
[…] tional boundaries. It is not a sale for resale; indeed, it is not a sale of
electricity at all. Moreover, the entities that participate in wholesale
markets through demand response programs are ordinarily retail pur-
chasers.94 Nevertheless, in Order No. 745, the Commission sought to
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
86 See Reinier A.C. van der Veen & Rudi A. Hakvoort, The Electricity Balancing Market:
Exploring the Design Challenge, 43 UTILS. POL’Y 186, 186 (2016).
87 See FERC Order No. 745, supra note 31, at 16,660.
88 Id. at 16,676.
89 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(b)(4) (2016) (defining demand response as “a reduction in the consumption
of electric energy by customers from their expected consumption in response to an increase in the
price of electric energy or to incentive payments designed to induce lower consumption of electric
energy”); see also FERC v. Elec. Power Supply Ass’n (EPSA), 136 S. Ct. 760, 767 (2016).
90 AHMAD FARUQUI, BRATTLE GRP., A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE ON TIME-VARYING
RATES 1 (2015), http://files.brattle.com/files/5923_a_global_perspective_on_time-varying_