You are on page 1of 25
[…] increasing access to treatment”).
66Impact of Hospital Consolidation, supra note 53, at 3; see also Patrick S. Romano & David J. Balan,
A Retrospective Analysis of the Clinical Quality Effects of the Acquisition of Highland Park
Hospital by Evanston Northwestern Healthcare (Fed. Trade Comm’n Bureau of Econ., Working
Paper No. 307, 2010), available at https://www.ftc.gov/reports/retrospective-analysis-clinical-
quality-effects-acquisition-highland-park-hospital-evanston.
67 See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-250 (2015) (requiring the Department to “establish and enforce
basic standards for the licensure, maintenance, and operation of health facilities and services to
ensure the safe and adequate treatment of persons served in this State”); S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-
260 (2015) (barring hospitals and other facilities from operating in South Carolina without a
license).
68See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 40-33-30 (2015) (requiring a license for the practice of nursing in