You are on page 1of 25
[…] can add additional months or years to the process, 25 even in cases where,
ultimately, a CON is granted.

House Bill 3250 would narrow the application of, and ultimately repeal,
South Carolina’s CON program. The Bill, if passed, immediately would amend
the procedures for obtaining a CON (for example, placing additional limits on
discovery in an Administrative Law Court proceeding and providing for
attorney’s fees if a party challenging the issuance of a CON at the Administrative
Law Court does not prevail) 26 and revise the scope of the CON program (for

18S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-130(1) (2015) (defining affected person to include “persons located in the
health service area in which the project is located and who provide similar services to the
proposed project”).
19 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(A) (2015).
20 S.C. Code Ann. §§ 44-1-60(E), 44-7-210(C) (2015).
21 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-1-60(F) (2015).
22 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-210(E)-(G) (2015).
23 S.C. Code Ann. § 44-7-220(A) (2015). A party challenging the approval of a CON request must