You are on page 1of 39
[…] transportation.
* * * * *
(b) Amount of tax. For the amount of tax, see section
4042(b).
* * * * *
(e) Liquid fuel. For purposes of the tax imposed under this
section, liquid fuel means any liquid fuel including gasoline,
diesel fuel, special motor fuel, or Bunker C residual fuel oil.
* * * * *
(g) * * *
(25) Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway: From its confluence with
the Tennessee River to the Warrior River at Demopolis, Alabama.
* * * * *
Par. 15. The heading for subpart H is revised to read as
follows:
Subpart H--Motor Vehicles, Tires, Tubes, Tread Rubber, and
Taxable Fuel

Par. 16. Section 48.4064-1(e)(2) is amended by removing the


language "Form 843" and adding "Form 8849 (or on such other form
as the Commissioner may designate)" in its place.
Par. 17. The undesignated center heading preceding
#48.4081-1 is revised to read as follows:
TAXABLE FUEL
Par. 18. Sections 48.4081-1, 48.4081-2 and 48.4081-3 are
revised to read as follows:
#48.4081-1 Taxable fuel; definitions.
(a) Overview. This section provides definitions for