Professional Documents
[…] States parties pledged, in the first paragraph of Article 11 of the Convention, that their
countries “shall act expeditiously in proceedings for the return of children.” The same article then
set a presumptive deadline of six weeks for such proceedings:
b) to ensure that rights of custody and of access under the law of one
Contracting State are effectively respected in the other Contracting States.
Congress endorsed the expressed purposes of the Convention, and the requirement of
prompt adjudication, when it enacted implementing legislation. The International Child Abduction
Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11601(a), thus provides:
(2) The provisions of this chapter are in addition to and not in lieu of the
provisions of the Convention.
(4) The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United
States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of
any underlying child custody claims.
Federal jurisprudence has underscored not only the existence of the promptness norm in
Hague Abduction Convention litigation, but also the rationale underlying that norm. By way of
example, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit recently wrote, in a judgment issued