Professional Documents
[…] Child Abduction and federal implementing laws, discussed supra § III.B.3, provided a civil
remedy for many cross-border abductions. It noted, however, that as of 1993 many countries had
not ratified the Convention, “thus leaving individual countries to take whatever legal unilateral
action they can to obtain the return of abducted children.” H. Rep. 103-390, supra, at 3. (On the
countries now party to the Convention, see supra § III.B.3.a.)
Congress’ intent that the criminal sanction should complement the federal civil remedies
also is reflected in the text of the statute: 18 U.S.C. § 1204(d) expressly provides that the 1993 Act
“does not detract from The Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Parental Child
Abduction, done at The Hague on October 25, 1980.”
A Justice Department guide stresses that “[t]he return of internationally kidnapped children
is often settled through negotiation,” particularly when both countries involved are states parties to
the 1980 Hague Abduction Convention. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Citizens’ Guide to U.S. Federal