Professional Documents
[…] Florida, 313 U.S. 69, 73 (1941)
(“[T]he United States is not debarred by any rule of international law from governing the
conduct of its own citizens upon the high seas or even in foreign countries when the rights of
other nations or their nationals are not infringed.”)
Treason by a U.S. citizen. 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2006); see Chandler v. United States,
171 F.2d 921, 930 (1st Cir. 1948), cert. denied, 336 U.S. 918 (1949).
Failure by male U.S. citizens to register for military service. 50 U.S.C. App. § 453
(2006).
Violating export controls. See Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. App. §§ 5, 16
(2006); Cuban Assets Control Regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 515.329 (2012) (stating that a
“[p]erson subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” includes, inter alia, “(a)
Any individual, wherever located, who is a citizen or resident of the United States; . .
. (c) Any corporation organized under the laws of the United States or of any state,
territory, possession, or district of the United States”).
In addition, the nationality principle has sometimes been applied in cases involving
subsidiaries of U.S. corporations. A foreign-incorporated subsidiary of a U.S. company may be
subject to U.S. regulations on the basis of the nationality of its parent company. See Restatement