Professional Documents
[…] applicable law, that person enjoys custodial or visiting rights. See United States v. Alahmad, 211
F.3d 538, 541 (10th Cir. 2000) (holding that the Act applied to a defendant who had removed a
child from the United States in contravention of visiting rights accorded the child’s grandmother
by state court order), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1080 (2001).
d. Defenses
As discussed below, the 1993 Act enumerates three affirmative defenses; additionally,
defendants have attempted to assert defenses not stated in the Act.
The International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1204 (2006), explicitly
provides:
(1) the defendant acted within the provisions of a valid court order granting
the defendant legal custody or visitation rights and that order was obtained
pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act or the Uniform
Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act36 and was in effect at the
time of the offense;
36
The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997) – text available at
http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/child_custody_jurisdiction/uccjea_final_97.pdf – was promulgated by the
Benchbook on International Law (2014) Page III.B-42
(2) the defendant was fleeing an incidence or pattern of domestic violence;
or
(3) the defendant had physical custody of the child pursuant to a court order
granting legal custody or visitation rights and failed to return the child as a
result of circumstances beyond the defendant’s control, and the defendant
notified or made reasonable attempts to notify the other parent or lawful
custodian of the child of such circumstances within 24 hours after the
visitation period had expired and returned the child as soon as possible.
Only two reported cases have mentioned a defendant’s assertion of one of these statutory
defenses. The earlier reported case stated only that “[t]he jury rejected those defenses.” United
States v. Miller, 626 F.3d 682, 687 (2d Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 132 S. Ct. 379 (2011). The later