You are on page 1of 68
[…] paragraph discussing legislative history, post, p. 267

JUSTICE O'CONNOR, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE and JUSTICE SCALIA join as to Part II, concurring in
the judgment in part and dissenting in part.

The Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996 (CPPA), 18 U. S. C. § 2251 et seq., proscribes the "knowin[gJ"
reproduction, distribution, sale, reception, or possession of images that fall under the statute's definition of child
pornography, § 2252A(a). Possession is punishable by up to 5 years in prison for a first offense, § 2252A(b), and all
other transgressions are punishable by up to 15 years in prison for a first offense, § 2252A(a). The CPP A defines
child pornography to include "any visual depiction ... of sexually explicit conduct" where "such visual depiction is,
or appears to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," § 2256(8)(B) (emphasis added), or "such visual
depiction is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression
that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct," § 2256(8)(D)