You are on page 1of 68
[…] instruction. To the extent that a school chooses to structure its course offerings and existing student groups to avoid
the Act's obligations, that result is not prohibited by the Act. On matters of statutory interpretation, "[o]ur task is to
apply the text, not to improve on it." Pavelic & LeFlore v. Marvel Entertainment Group, 493 U. S. 120, 126 (1989)
(slip op., at 6). Second, the Act expressly does not limit a school's authority to prohibit meetings that would
"materially and substantially interfere with the orderly conduct of educational activities within the school." §
4071(c)(4); cf. Tinker v. Des Moines Independent Community School Dist., 393 U. S. 503, 509 (1969). The Act also
preserves

"the authority of the school, its agents or employees, to maintain order and discipline on school premises, to protect
the wellbeing of students and faculty, and to assure that attendance of students, at meetings is voluntary."

§ 4071(f). Finally, because the Act applies only to public secondary schools that receive federal financial assistance,
§ 4071(a), a school district seeking to escape the statute's obligations could simply forgo federal funding. Although