You are on page 1of 51
[…] The broad statutory mandate to consider the
“evaluation[s]” and “other relevant information” did not
provide discretion sufficient to undercut the property
interest, Wedges/Ledges held, as the Code “does not allow
the City Treasurer to rest its decision on anything other than
the ‘game of skill’ determination.” Id.

The Nevada whistleblower statute similarly uses


mandatory language. Like the ordinance at issue in
Wedges/Ledges, it first requires the Administrator to make a
determination: the “Administrator shall cause . . .
investigation to be made” as to whether “the provisions of
subsection 1” have been violated. Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 618.445(3). The Administrator must base that
determination on those provisions, which specify that an
employer “shall not discharge or in any manner discriminate
against any employee because the employee has filed any
complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any
proceeding . . . , has testified or is about to testify in any such
proceeding,” has reported an instance of workplace violence,
or has exercised “any right afforded by [the Occupational
Safety and Health] chapter.” Id. § 618.445(1). And just as
the Wedges/Ledges code provision specified that a license
must issue if the specific criteria were met, so under