You are on page 1of 40
[…] comply with the ESA’s many requirements. Section 7(a)(2)
of the ESA requires each federal agency to consult an expert
wildlife agency to ensure “that any action authorized,
funded, or carried out . . . is not likely to jeopardize the
continued existence of any endangered species or threatened
species or result in the destruction or adverse modification”
of the critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).

Section 7 and its implementing regulations detail the


consultation process for determining the biological impacts
of a proposed action, leading to a Biological Opinion
(BiOp). Id. § 1536(b)(3)(A); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h). In the
Biological Opinion, the expert agency (here, FWS) renders
its opinion whether the proposed action will likely
“jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical
habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(4).

Along with requiring cross-agency consultation, the


ESA broadly prohibits the “take” of any endangered or
threatened species in the United States. 16 U.S.C. § 1538.
“Take” means “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound,