You are on page 1of 150
[…] granting relief would be consistent with the person's rehabilitation and the public interest. N.Y.
Correct. Law § 703-b(1). Persons convicted outside New York must also demonstrate a specific :~
disability resulting from New York law that would warrant granting relief in New York r N.Y.
Correct. Law § 703-b(2).
0
October 1992
Page 89

The certificates, with certain exceptions, preclude reliance on the conviction as an


automatic bar or disability, but do not preclude agencies from considering the conviction as a
O
factor in licensing or other decisions. N.Y. Correct. Law §§ 701,703-a; Op. Att'y Gen. 91-
F10 (December 31, 1991) (right to serve on a jury). A Certificate of Relief from Disabilities
"shall not apply, or be construed so as to apply, to the right of such person [the recipient] to
retain or to be eligible for public office."1 N.Y. Correct. Law § 701(1).

The pardon power is vested in the Governor (except in cases of treason or impeachment).
e
N.Y. Const. art. 4, § 4. A pardon is granted in unusual circumstances when adequate relief