You are on page 1of 150
[…] H. Labor organizations

Conviction of certain offenses (including i:obbery, bribery, extortion, embezzlement,


narcotics violations, murder, assault with intent to kill, and rape) disqualifies an individual from
serving in several capacities relating to labor organizations and employee benefit plans, including
consultant, adviser, officer, and director of a labor organization's governing board. 29 U.S.C.
§§ 504, 1111. The disability lasts for 13 years after conviction or "the end of imprisonment,"
whichever is later, unless the sentencing court sets a shorter period of at least three years. 29
U.S.C. § 504. The disability may be removed earlier if the individual's "citizenship rights,
having been revoked as a result of such conviction, have been fully.resto'red;" or, if a federal
offense, by the United States Parole Commission or sentencing court. For state or local
offenses, the United States district court where the offense was committed may remove the