You are on page 1of 150
[…] a journal entry of the restoration "in the action in which the conviction or plea of guilty was entered."
This is impossible for federal convictions and, therefore, it is unclear whether this remedy is available
to federal convicts.

2 Because this and other language in the statute appears to contemplate incarceration in a state facility,
it is not clear whether this statute applies to federal convicts.
October 1992 Page 94

offender, three years after final discharge for a probationable felony, may petition a state court
for an order sealing the records of a conviction. Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2953.32, 2953.36. The
court shall order the records sealed if it determines that: (1) the applicant is a first offender;
(2) the applicant has no charges pending against him or her; (3) "the interests of the applicant
in having the records pertaining to his conviction . sealed are not outweighed by any
legitimate governmental needs to maintain such records"; and (4) "the rehabilitation of an
applicant has been attained to the satisfaction of the court." Ohio Rev. Code
§ 2953.32(C)(2).

Sealing results in restoration of most fights lost under state law as a result of conviction.