You are on page 1of 150
[…] conviction.

III. FIREARMS

A person convicted of a "crime of violence or of a felony in which a firearm was used Q


or displayed" or of a felony drug offense may not possess or own a short firearm or pistol, 2
Wash. Rev. Code §§ 9.41.010, 9.41.040(1), (4), 3 unless (for certain offenses only)4 he
received a probationary sentence (under Wash. Rev. Code § 9.95.200) and a dismissal of the
charges (under Wash. Rev. Code § 9.95.240). Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.040(5). Felons
prohibited from owning or possessing short firearms and pistols under § 9.41.040 also are
ineligible for concealed weapon permits. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.070(1)(a). 5 No restriction
applies to long guns.

A convicted felon is not prohibited from possessing short firearms "if the conviction has
been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent
procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted . . . or . . . of
innocence." Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.040(3). According to the office of the state's Attorney
General, a pardon restores firearms privileges. However, most other methods of restoring civil
rights do not remove state firearms disabilities, because they do not require "a finding of