You are on page 1of 150
[…] 4 This term refers primarily to any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder.
October 1992 .Page 20

case of certain banking and financial offenses. 12 U.S.C. § 1829. The Comptroller of the
Currency has the discretion to suspend an institution-affiliated party from participating in the
affairs of a federally insured depository institution if he has been charged with the commission
of a crime involving dishonesty or breach of trust that is punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g). Suspension is permitted only if it is determined that
"continued service or participation by such party may pose a threat to the interests of the
depository institution's depositors or may threaten to impair public confidence in the depository
institution." 12 U.S.C. § 1818(g).

The Commodity Futures Trading Commission may refuse to register a futures


commission merchant, introducing broker, commodity trading advisor, commodity pool operator,
or floor broker, or may suspend him or place restrictions upon his registration, if he has been