You are on page 1of 150
[…] Hartsfield, 186 Ga. 171,
197 S.E. 251 (1938).

For a felon convicted under federal law, Georgia law, or the law of another state, the
state Board of Pardons and Paroles will issue a "Restoration of Rights and Removal of
October 1992 Page 45

Disabilities" if he has completed his sentence and lived a law-abiding life for five years. This
relief not only restores basic civil rights, but also the right to be licensed by the state. 1

Certain first offenders prosecuted under Georgia law may be placed upon probation or
sentenced to confinement without an adjudication of guilt. Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-60. Upon
successful completion of probation or sentence, the offender is discharged without a court
adjudication of guilt; the discharge "completely exonerate[s] the defendant of any criminal
purpose and shall not affect any of his civil rights or liberties." Ga. Code Ann. § 42-8-62(a).
After discharge the offender is "not considered to have a criminal conviction." Ga. Code Ann.
§§ 42-8-62(a). In addition, an offender sentenced to probation under this scheme is not