You are on page 1of 150
[…] carrying a handgun (§ 16-11-129(b)(3)). Therefore, a pardon is required before persons
convicted of nonforcible felonies or forcible misdemeanors may carry a handgun, even if five
years have passed since completion of sentence. Fai._._n_nv. Stat___ge,386 S.E.2d. 144 (Ga. 1989).

As noted above, see note 4, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms will accept
applications for relief from federal firearms disabilities from felons residing in Georgia.

5 A "forcible felony" is "any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against
any person." Ga. Code Ann. § 16-1-3(6).

6 A "forcible misdemeanor" is "any misdemeanor which involves the use or threat of physical force or
violence against any person." Ga. Code Ann. § 16-1-3(7).

7 These offenses are: carrying a concealed weapon, in violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-126; carrying
a deadly weapon to or at public gatherings, in violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-127; and carrying a
pistol without a license, in violation of Ga.