You are on page 1of 150
[…] See Alaska
Stat. tit. 11, ch. 41.
Q
October 1992 Page 27

authorization from the court or the head of the law enforcement agency in his community.
Alaska Stat. § 11.61.200(a)(10). The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms will not grant
relief from federal firearms disabilities prior to the expiration of the 10-year period.

O
October 1992 Page 28

ARIZONA
I. COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES OF A CONVICTION

Conviction of a felony suspends the rights to vote, to hold public office, and to serve on
a jury. Ariz. Const. art. 7, § 2; Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 13-904(A)(1) - (3); 16-101, 21-101.
Also suspended during imprisonment are "any other civil rights the suspension of which is
reasonably necessary for the security of the institution in which the person is confined or for the
reasonable protection of the public." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 13-904(A)(4) :

A person may not be disqualified from public employment nor may a person whose civil
rights have been restored be denied an occupational .or professional license, permit, or certificate