Professional Documents
[…] developed within the framework of the zoning resolution and applied in patchwork during site-
New York City enacted the nation’s first zoning resolution in 1916.17 Rapid growth and
out of context development made it clear that height and setback controls, and designated areas
for manufacturing, commercial and residential uses were necessary.18 Although limitations to
the 1916 Zoning Resolution soon became apparent, “[i]t fostered the iconic tall, slender towers
that epitomize the city’s business districts and established the familiar context of three- to six-
13
N.Y. GENERAL CITY LAW §20(25). In it’s entirety, §20(25) empowers every city “[t]o regulate and restrict the location of
trades and industries and the location of buildings, designed for specified uses, and for said purposes to divide the city into
districts and to prescribe for each such district the trades and industries that shall be excluded or subjected to special regulation
and the uses for which buildings may not be erectd or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the public health,
safety and general welfare and shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district,
its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and the direction of building development, in accord
with a well considered plan.”
14
Asian Americans for Equality v. Koch, 72 N.Y.2d 121, 131 (1988) (stating that “zoning is a means rather than an end”).
15
Id.
16
Noah Kazis, Planners Tackle Big Questions About How to Shape NYC Development, Streesblog New York City, July 22, 2010,