You are on page 1of 49
[…] of being put to the defense of a lawsuit . . . may be as chilling to the exercise of First

Amendment freedoms as fear of the outcome of the lawsuit itself.” Karaduman v. Newsday,

Inc., 51 N.Y.2d 531, 545 (1980).

41. Regarding Ms. Buhl’s counterclaim premised on Section 70-a, the District Court only

dismissed the claim because it found that Section 70-a cannot be applied in federal court

because it “would require the Court to apply a state procedural standard that conflicts with

the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”

42. Nonetheless, Section 70-a explicitly states: “A defendant in an action involving public

petition and participation, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section seventy-

six-a of this article, may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover

damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued

such action. . . .”

This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to9 New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk.