You are on page 1of 49
[…] are commonly referred to as a Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation (SLAPP); a

type of unlawful legal action widely recognized to be anathema to the unhindered discourse

of a free society.

5. New York’s anti-SLAPP law now provides Ms. Buhl, as a defendant to a SLAPP action

involving “public petition and participation,” as defined by N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 76-a, the

right to maintain an “action [or] claim . . . to recover damages, including costs and attorney’s

fees, from any person who commenced or continued such [SLAPP] action.” N.Y. Civ. Rights

Law § 70-a.

6. Civil Rights Law § 76-a defines an action involving public petition and participation as: “a

claim based upon: (1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in

connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of

This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to2 New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))
which, at the time of its printout from the court system's electronic website, had not yet been reviewed and
approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 3 of 49
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/24/2022

the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public

interest.”

7. In the District Court, Ms. Buhl filed and resoundingly won a motion for summary judgment,

with the District Court holding “there is literally no evidence” for Kesner’s claims and going

on to dismiss “Kesner’s factually baseless arguments.” The District Court’s opinion and