Computer Fundamentals MCQs [set-31]
751. What do you call the programs that are used to find out possible
faults and their causes?
A. Operating system extensions
B. Cookies
C. Diagnostic software
o m
D. Boot diskettes
.c
te
Answer: C
a
q M
752. Which computer memory is used for storing programs and data
c
currently being processed by the CPU?
A. Mass memory
M
B. Internal memory
C. Non-volatile memory
D. PROM
Answer: B
753. Which of the following code used in present day computing was
developed by IBM Corporation?
A. ASCII
B. Hollerith Code
C. Baudot Code
D. EBCDIC Code
Answer: D
754. When was the transistors invented?
Download more at [Link]
A. 1948
B. 1938
C. 1958
D. 1968
Answer: A
755. In the third Generation of computers
A. Distributed data processing first became popular
o m
B. An operating system was first developed
.c
te
C. High level procedural language were first used
a
M
D. Online real time systems first become popular
q
Answer: D
c
M
756. Most important advantage of an IC is its
A. Easy replacement in case of circuit failure
B. Extremely high reliability
C. Reduced cost
D. Lower power consumption
Answer: B
757. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its
compatibles?
A. Byte
B. PC Magazine
C. Personal Computing
D. Interface Age
Answer: B
Download more at [Link]
758. UNIVAC was a first generation computer. What is its full form?
A. Universal Automatic Computer
B. Universal Array Computer
C. Unique Automatic Computer
D. Unvalued Automatic Computer
Answer: A
o m
759. Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a
central computer at the same time? .c
te
A. Terminal a
B. Light pen
q M
c
C. Digitizer
D. Mouse
M
Answer: A
760. Which of the following is not an output device?
A. Scanner
B. Printer
C. Flat Screen
D. Touch Screen
Answer: D
761. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main
circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
A. Daughterboard
B. Motherboard
C. Father board
Download more at [Link]
D. Childboard
Answer: B
o m
.c
te
a
q M
c
M
Download more at [Link]
Take Quick Mock/Practice test on this topic HERE
For Discussion / Reporting / Correction of any MCQ please visit discussion page by clicking on
'answer' of respective MCQ.
McqMate is also available on
PlayStore
o m
.c
te
a
q M
c
M
Download more at [Link]