You are on page 1of 68
[…] ineffective operations and governance of tourism funds. Furthermore, while it is clear that the
intent of KRS 91A.350 et seq. is for all funds of the Commission to be used solely for the purpose
of tourism and for those funds to remain under the control of the Commission, it appears from
findings of this report that this fundamental point has been disregarded.

As described in Chapter 1 of this report, the Commission was established by the City, through
Ordinance 2013-06, and is funded primarily by a three percent restaurant retail sales tax as
permitted by KRS 91A.400. In establishing the Commission, the City Ordinance 2013-06, states
that the “Commission shall be an administrative agency of the city government” and, as is
consistent with KRS 91A.360, “may employ personnel and make contracts necessary to carry out
the purpose of KRS 91A.350 to 91A.390.” While the ordinance indicates some authority is given
to the Commission to act on its own behalf, it does not expound upon what is meant by the
Commission being “an administrative agency” of the City and this language is not identified in
state statute.