You are on page 1of 68
[…] establishing the City of London Tourism and Convention Commission, as authorized by KRS
91A.350, to promote and develop convention tourist activities and facilities within the City. The
Commission is composed of seven members appointed by the City’s Mayor in a manner consistent
with KRS 91A.360. Commission appointees include representatives of the local hotel and motel
association (3), the local restaurant association (1), the local chamber of commerce (1), and the
City (2).

Commission Revenue

In accordance with KRS 91A.400, the Commission is funded through a restaurant retail sales tax
of three percent to be collected from restaurants doing business in the city. Per KRS 91A.400(3),
“[a]ll moneys collected from the tax authorized by this section shall be turned over to the tourist
and convention commission established in that city as provided by KRS 91A.350 to 91A.390.” In
OAG 12-012, the Kentucky Attorney General states, "The city may choose whether or not to enact
or repeal the restaurant tax, but it may not dictate how the tourism commission spends it, as that
power is given to the commission by statute."