You are on page 1of 68
[…] board meetings; a list of board members; whether or not the entity has taxing authority; and the
types of services provided. Once registered, the Commission is required to make a series of
financial disclosures throughout the year, including the submission of budget reports and financial
statement audits.

KRS 65A.080 addresses the budget process and requires that the Commission annually adopt a
budget prior to the start of the fiscal year and restricts spending to the original or amended budget.
Specifically, KRS 65A.080 states, “[n]o moneys shall be expended from any source except as
provided in the originally adopted or subsequently amended budget.” Review of Commission
records found the Commission’s spending in FY 2020 exceeded its approved budgetary
expenditures by almost $116,000. The excess spending appears to be related to the City taking
ownership of the Levi Jackson State Park early in the fiscal year. The budget, as passed by the