You are on page 1of 429
[…] In enacting

RFRA, Congress found, inter alia, that “governments should not substantially burden religious

exercise without compelling justification” and rejected the Supreme Court’s elimination in Smith

of “the requirement that the government justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws

neutral toward religion,” concluding that “the compelling interest test as set forth in prior Federal

Court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible balances between religious liberty and

competing prior governmental interests.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a). Congress expressly stated that

the “purposes” of RFRA are to “guarantee [the] application” of “the compelling interest test . . .

in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened” and “to provide a claim or

defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.” 42

U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (emphasis added). RFRA, in fact, “provided even broader protection for

religious liberty than was available” under the decisions it sought to restore. Hobby Lobby, 134

S. Ct. at 2761 n.3.