You are on page 1of 429
[…] the wear or proper functioning of protective clothing or equipment.” Army Reg. 600-20, § 5-

6h(4)(g) (http://www.apd.army.mil/pdffiles/r600_20.pdf).

141. Captain Singh’s turban would comply with all these requirements except that a matching

turban would replace his standard issue headgear. Captain Singh will wear his unshorn hair neatly

wrapped into his turban, well above the edge of his collar.

142. Allowing Captain Singh to wear his turban is consistent with Congressional intent as

reflected in 10 U.S.C. § 774, which provides that “a member of the armed forces may wear an item

of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force” unless “the wearing

of an item of religious apparel . . . would interfere with the performance of the member’s military

duties; or . . . the item of apparel is not neat and conservative.”

143. In enacting this provision, Congress specifically contemplated protecting the right of

Sikh service members to wear turbans. See, e.g., 133 Cong. Rec. 11851 (1987) (Statement of Rep.

Schroeder); 133 Cong. Rec. 25250 (1987) (Statement of Sen. Lautenberg).