You are on page 1of 429
[…] sincerely held religious belief”—and that the government’s policy substantially burdens that

exercise of religion. Holt, 135 S. Ct. at 862; O Centro, 546 U.S. at 428 (noting that the

plaintiff’s prima facie case under RFRA is to show that the application of the government’s

policy “would (1) substantially burden (2) a sincere (3) religious exercise”). The burden then

shifts to the defendants to show that the policy “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling

governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling

governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a); Holt, 135 S. Ct. at 863; see 42 U.S.C. §

2000bb-2(3) (“[T]he term ‘demonstrates’ means meets the burdens of going forward with the

evidence and of persuasion.”); O Centro, 546 U.S. at 428–29 (explaining that it is the

government’s burden (of proof and persuasion) at the preliminary injunction stage to

“demonstrate that the application of the burden [of free exercise] to the [plaintiff] would, more