Professional Documents
[…] See S.C. Code Ann.
§ 5-1-30(A)(5) (providing that “the area seeking to be incorporated has filed a proposal for
providing either directly or indirectly a substantially similar level of law enforcement services to
the area's existing law enforcement coverage prior to seeking incorporation”). On information and
belief, each Defendant made an election to provide law enforcement services within their
21. The General Assembly provided municipalities two options for the provision of
these municipal detention services. A municipality may first choose to operate its own jail. S.C.
Code Ann. § 24-7-120. If it elects this option, “[t]he governing body of the municipality must
7
provide suitable and sufficient employee supervision and equipment to safely keep all persons
charged or detained and must pay all costs and expenses.” Id. In the alternative, the municipality
may either (1) “enter into an agreement with other municipalities, preferably in the county of
jurisdiction, to operate a joint facility to hold these individuals,” or “enter into an agreement with