Professional Documents
[…] 58. The County therefore seeks a declaration as to its rights, status and other legal
relations under the foregoing statutes. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (“Courts of record within their
respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations….”). As
a party to certain existing and implied agreements and established course of dealings consistent
with the foregoing statutes, the County further seeks to exercise its contractual and statutory right
to seek a declaration of the parties’ rights, statuses and legal relations thereunder. S.C. Code Ann.
§ 15-53-30 (providing that “[a]ny person interested under a . . . written contract . . . or whose rights,
status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise
may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute,
ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations
thereunder”).
21
59. Defendants have indicated that they intend to continue to send their municipal
detainees to the County Jail for detention, and while they have resumed payment to the County of
the current per diem cost of such detention, they refuse to enter into a written intergovernmental