Professional Documents
[…] 24. At all relevant times, the County has operated a county detention facility as required
by State law. The current facility, located within the Joseph R. Moss Justice Center, is a 565-bed
detention facility which opened in March 1995 (“County Jail”). The County Jail is charged with
holding individuals who have been arrested in York County and held until they post bond or are
8
25. The provision of detention services by the County, including the County’s
assessment of county-wide taxes to support that service, is specifically authorized by statute. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30(5)(a) (providing for the “[d]esignation of powers” of counties, including,
inter alia, “to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes and uniform service charges,
including the power to tax different areas at different rates related to the nature and level of
governmental services provided and make appropriations for functions and operations of the
county, including, but not limited to … courts and criminal justice administration; [and]
26. Consistent with its statutory authority, the County collects property taxes in the
form of a millage on real property located within the County, regardless of whether that property