Professional Documents
[…] Defendants unilaterally proclaimed in the Letter that the County and the Sheriff must accept and
house municipal inmates, services which Defendants are statutorily required to provide, without
the County’s and the Sheriff’s consent, as evidenced by a contract or agreement and contrary to
such previous implied and express agreements and course of dealings, and without reimbursement
58. The County therefore seeks a declaration as to its rights, status and other legal
relations under the foregoing statutes. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-53-20 (“Courts of record within their
respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations….”). As
a party to certain existing and implied agreements and established course of dealings consistent
with the foregoing statutes, the County further seeks to exercise its contractual and statutory right
to seek a declaration of the parties’ rights, statuses and legal relations thereunder.