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C1415-92-TRANFER CASE MOTOR C...

C1415-92-TRANFER CASE MOTOR CURRENT - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION

2014 / 2015 KL

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When Monitored and Set Conditions

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When Monitored: This diagnostic runs continuously when the following conditions are met:

Ignition is on.
Engine is not being cranked.
Vehicle operating voltage is between 6.0 and 16.0 volts for more than 500 ms.
No Battery or Charging System under/over voltage DTCs set.
No Rear Driveline Module Hydraulic Pump Motor circuit DTCs
No Pressure Sensor circuit DTCs.
RDM Hydraulic Pressure Sensor signal is within normal operating range.

Set Conditions:

One of the following conditions is present for more than 1 second:

Condition 1: Voltage on RDM Hydraulic Pump Motor circuits is greater than 3.0 volts with the motor
commanded while the torque applied is less than 100 Nm.
Condition 2: Current on RDM Hydraulic Pump Motor is more than 1.5 amps with the motor not
commanded.
Condition 3: Current on RDM Hydraulic Pump Motor is less than a calibrated amount with the motor
commanded.

Default Actions:

ALL WHEEL DRIVE (AWD) WARNING INDICATOR: On.


ELECTRONIC VEHICLE INFORMATION CENTER (EVIC) MESSAGE: AWD System Service Required.
POWER TRANSFER UNIT (PTU) SHIFTING: Shifting not allowed.
RDM CLUTCH: Condition 1: Disengaged. Conditions 2 and 3: Normal operation.

Possible Causes

TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

RDM HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR

DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)

Always perform the PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding. (Refer to


28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/StandardProcedure) .

Diagnostic Test

1.CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC

1. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
2. Record the Environmental Data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the
vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 2

No
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Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/Standard Procedure) .

2.CHECK REAR DRIVELINE MODULE (RDM) HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT CONNECTOR
CAVITY LOCATIONS

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Using the wire diagram as a reference, make sure that the RDM Hydraulic Pump Motor Control A and RDM
Hydraulic Pump Motor Control B circuits (T315) and (T316) are located in the proper connector cavities in the
wire harness connectors.

Are the circuits in the proper connector cavities?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Repair as necessary
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain
Control (DTCM) - Standard Procedure) .

3.CHECK THE (T315) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Disconnect the RDM Hydraulic Pump Motor harness connector.


2. Disconnect the DTCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Transfer Case Motor Control A circuit between the RDM Hydraulic Pump
Motor harness connector and the DTCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the (T315) Transfer Case Motor Control A circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain
Control (DTCM) - Standard Procedure) .

4.CHECK THE (T316) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE

1. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Transfer Case Motor Control B circuit between the RDM Hydraulic Pump
Motor harness connector and the DTCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5
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No

Repair the (T316) Transfer Case Motor Control B circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain
Control (DTCM) - Standard Procedure) .

5.CHECK THE RDM PUMP/MOTOR O-RINGS

1. Visually inspect the mounting surface of the RDM Pump/Motor assembly for any signs of leaking hydraulic
fluid.

Were any signs of leaking hydraulic fluid found?

Yes

Replace the RDM Pump/Motor O-rings. (Refer to 03 - Differential and Driveline/Rear Driveline Module/MOTOR,
Pump/Installation) .
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain
Control (DTCM) - Standard Procedure) .

No

Go To 6

6.RDM HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition off and let the RDM cool to ambient temperature.
2. With the scan tool, Monitor the RDM Pressure Sensor offset kPa.

Was the RDM Hydraulic Pressure Sensor offset greater than 5 kPa for more than 1 minute?

Yes

Go To 7

No

Go To 8

7.REPLACE THE RDM HYDRAULIC PRESSURE SENSOR

NOTE: Make sure that you follow the installation procedure. Filling and bleeding the Hydraulic system
is required when replacing the RDM Pressure Sensor.
1. Replace the RDM Hydraulic Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 03 -
Differential and Driveline/Rear Driveline Module/SENSOR, Pressure/Removal) .
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the
vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

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Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 8

No

The new RDM Hydraulic Pressure Sensor repaired the problem.


Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain
Control (DTCM) - Standard Procedure) .

8.REPLACE THE RDM PUMP AND MOTOR ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the RDM Motor and Pump assembly in accordance with the Service Information. (Refer to 03 -
Differential and Driveline/Rear Driveline Module/MOTOR, Pump/Removal) .
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the
vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Go To 9

No

The new RDM Motor and Pump assembly repaired the problem.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain
Control (DTCM) - Standard Procedure) .

9.CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS

1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.


2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following
conditions:

Proper connector installation.


Damaged connector locks.
Corrosion.
Other signs of water intrusion.
Weather seal damage (if equipped).
Bent terminals.
Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

Repair any conditions that are found.

5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the
connector locks are fully engaged.
6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the

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connector locks are fully engaged.


7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the
connector locks are fully engaged.
8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the
vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

Did the DTC return?

Yes

Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. (Refer to 08 - Electrical/8E - Electronic Control
Modules/MODULE, Drivetrain Control/Removal) .
Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain Control
(DTCM) /Standard Procedure) .

No

The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.


Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Drivetrain Control
(DTCM) /Standard Procedure) .

Portions of materials contained herein are sourced from Chrysler Corporation.

Copyright 2007 - 2019 Service Repair Solutions, Inc.

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