You are on page 1of 257
[…] States: A Path Forward (Aug. 2009), available at https://www.ojp.gov/pdffiles1/nij/grants/228091.pdf (hereafter,
“Strengthening Forensic Science in the United States”) at 130.

22
October 27, 2021 Interview of Dr. Chu.

23
20 Pa.C.S.A. § 305.

24
NOTE: 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 305 states that the determination of the final disposition of a decedent’s remains
shall be made by the decedent’s surviving spouse (absent an allegation of enduring estrangement, incompetence,
contrary intent, or waiver and agreement). 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 305(a) – (b). If there is no surviving spouse, the “next of
kin,” which is defined as the “spouse and relatives by blood of the deceased in order that they be authorized to succeed
to the deceased’s estate under Chapter 21 (relating to intestate succession) as long as the person is an adult or an
emancipated minor,” has the right to determine the final disposition of the decedent’s remains. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 305(c),
(e). The hierarchy after surviving spouse is as follows: (1) issue (i.e., lineal descendants of a common ancestor,