You are on page 1of 257
[…] of Biologic Specimens by Medicolegal Investigative Agencies (Nov. 18, 2008), available at
https://name.memberclicks.net/assets/docs/e77b65f8-a9f6-4ff6-952a-684865068669.pdf (hereafter, “NAME Position
Statement on the Collection, Retention, and Disposition of Biologic Specimens”).

351
NAME Position Statement on the Collection, Retention, and Disposition of Biologic Specimens, at 1.

352
October 27, 2021 Interview of Dr. Chu.

353
October 27, 2021 Interview of Dr. Chu.

354
NAME Position Statement on the Collection, Retention, and Disposition of Biologic Specimens, at 1.

355
See, e.g., 16 P.S. § 1219-B(d)(2) (“Retained tissue, organs, blood, other bodily fluid, gas or another specimen
from an autopsy are medical waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable Federal and State Laws.”).

356
NAME Position Statement on the Collection, Retention, and Disposition of Biologic Specimens, at 1 – 2.

-63-
same and do not notify families about their retention or disposition.357 Other offices approach next