You are on page 1of 257
[…] “[I]f a coroner has jurisdiction to investigate the facts and


circumstances of death, the body and the surroundings of the body
shall be left untouched until either:

(1) the coroner has conducted an initial investigation of the


scene of death, including viewing and photographing the
scene in the manner that most fully discloses how the
individual died.

(2) The coroner directs or authorizes the touching of the


body and the surroundings of the body, except as provided
by law or as circumstances may require.15

16 P.S. § 1219-B(a) states that, “If, after investigation, the coroner is unable to determine
the cause and manner of death, the coroner shall perform or order an autopsy on the body.” 16 16
P.S. § 1202-B defines an “autopsy” as follows:

14
16 P.S. § 1218-B. NOTE: In 1985, there was a similar provision in force that applied to coroners and
medical examiners in counties of the third through eighth classes, which stated that, “The coroner having a view of