Professional Documents
[…] are not overfished or to ensure that the fishery is achieving optimum yield on a continuing
Amendment 14 and the Final Rule set the MSY for the Cook Inlet salmon
fishery as “the maximum amount of harvest possible under the State of Alaska’s
escapement goals.” 125 According to the agency, “[o]ptimum yield for the Cook Inlet
salmon fishery is the level of catch from all salmon fisheries occurring within the Cook
Inlet (State and Federal water catch) . . . .” 126 The agency explained that “[t]his OY
recognizes that salmon are fully utilized by State managed fisheries and that the State of
121
16 U.S.C. § 1802(33).
122
50 C.F.R. § 600.310(b)(2)(ii) (“The determination of OY is a decisional mechanism for
resolving the Magnuson-Stevens Act’s conservation and management objectives, achieving an FMP’s
objectives, and balancing the various interests that comprise the greatest overall benefits to the Nation. OY
is based on MSY. . . .”).
123
AKR0001917.
124
Docket 38 at 37.
125
AKR0020364.
126
Docket 53 at 46.
United Cook Inlet Drift Ass’n, et al. v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., et al.
Case Nos. 3:21-cv-00255-JMK, and 3:21-cv-00247-JMK CONSOLIDATED
Order on Cross Motions for Summary Judgment Page 27