Professional Documents
[…] facts in both are drawn from, and decided on, the same administrative record. 65
promulgated by NMFS “which implement a fishery management plan, including but not
limited to actions that establish the date of closure of a fishery to commercial or recreational
management plans are ‘subject to judicial review to the extent authorized by, and in
62
Docket 36 at 2.
63
Docket 20.
64
Docket 21. The Court later denied the State of Alaska’s Motion to Intervene in the Humbyrd
matter as untimely. See Docket 66 at 3.
65
See generally Docket 62.
66
16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(2).
67
Pac. Dawn LLC v. Pritzker, 831 F.3d 1166, 1173 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 16 U.S.C.
§ 1855(f)(1)); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1855(f)(1)(B) (“the appropriate court shall only set aside any such
regulation or action on a ground specified in section 706(2)(A), (B), (C), (D) of [the APA].”).
United Cook Inlet Drift Ass’n, et al. v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., et al.
Case Nos. 3:21-cv-00255-JMK, and 3:21-cv-00247-JMK CONSOLIDATED
Order on Cross Motions for Summary Judgment Page 13
Case 3:21-cv-00255-JMK Document 67 Filed 06/21/22 Page 13 of 54