Professional Documents
[…] track with the agency’s explanation that the reason for the closure is to ensure a
“precautionary approach to minimizing the potential for overfishing.” 141 The agency’s
136
Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1856(b)(5)).
137
Id. (emphasis added).
138
Id. (citing 50 C.F.R. §§ 679.1(i)(2)) (“State of Alaska laws and regulations that are consistent
with the Salmon FMP and with the regulations in this part apply to vessels of the United States that are
commercial and sport fishing for salmon in the East Area of the Salmon Management Area.”).
139
See 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6) (stating that the Magnuson-Stevens Act is intended to establish a
“national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States. . . .”).
140
AKR0001731.
141
AKR0013814.
United Cook Inlet Drift Ass’n, et al. v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., et al.
Case Nos. 3:21-cv-00255-JMK, and 3:21-cv-00247-JMK CONSOLIDATED
Order on Cross Motions for Summary Judgment Page 30