Professional Documents
[…] scientific information NMFS had before it in promulgating the Final Rule is inadequate.
The SSC offered no analysis on Alternative 4 because it was proposed after the Salmon
Committee’s analysis already was completed. 156 The Council’s Advisory Panel (“AP”) 157
did analyze the full panoply of alternatives and found that Alternative 4 “does not consider
the migration of displaced fishers and how the amplified effort in State waters will affect
harvest strategies,” and “has had little to no transparent public process.” 158 The AP
155
Id. at 35.
156
Docket 57 at 19.
157
See 16 U.S.C. § 1852(g)(3)(A) (“Each Council shall establish and maintain a fishing industry
advisory committee which shall provide information and recommendations on, and assist in the
development of, fishery management plans and amendments to such plans.”).
158
AKR0016427.
159
Id.
United Cook Inlet Drift Ass’n, et al. v. Nat’l Marine Fisheries Serv., et al.
Case Nos. 3:21-cv-00255-JMK, and 3:21-cv-00247-JMK CONSOLIDATED
Order on Cross Motions for Summary Judgment Page 34
Case 3:21-cv-00255-JMK Document 67 Filed 06/21/22 Page 34 of 54