Professional Documents
[…] particularly if forced to go to court to obtain a judgment. Since at the time
of contracting the magnitude of this harm could not have been predicted,
liquidated damages clauses designed to compensate the promisee for this
type of harm would run a serious risk of being invalidated as penalties.
Furthermore, even if a valid clause could be drafted, the cost of negotiat-
ing its terms would greatly increase precontract transaction costs, thus
depriving the clause of much of its utility. 48
17 The validity of a liquidated damages clause is governed by UCC § 2-718(1), which
provides that: "[d]amages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement
but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm
caused by the breach. . . .A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as
a penalty." In Equitable Lumber Corp. v. IPA Land Dev. Corp., 38 N.Y.2d 516, 381
N.Y.S.2d 459, 344 N.E.2d 391 (1976) the court held that, even if a liquidated damages
clause "satisfy[s] the test set forth in the first part of § 2-718(1), a liquidated damages