Professional Documents
[…] The records officer shall:
* Civic Education
* History of the State ( 1) Coordinate all aspects of the records management program .
Legislature
(5) Approve all records inventory and destruction requests which are
submitted to the state records committee.
(7) Exercise internal control over the acquisition of filming and file
equipment.
IPI
earch I Help I
I
RCWs > Title 40 > Chapter 40.16 > Section 40.16.020
Inside the Legislature
* Find Your Legislator 40.16.010 « 40. 16.020 » 40.16.030
* Visiting the Legislature
* Agendas, Schedules and
Calendars RCW 40.16.020
* Bill Information Injury to and misappropriation of record.
* Laws and Agency Rules
* Legislative Committees
* Legislative Agencies Every officer who shall mutilate, destroy, conceal, erase, obliterate, or falsify
"' Legislative Information any record or paper appertaining to the officer's office , or who shall
Center fraudulently appropriate to the officer's own use or to the use of another
* E-mail Notifications person, or secrete with intent to appropriate to such use, any money,
* Civic Education evidence of debt or other property intrusted to the officer by virtue of the
* History of the State officer's office, is guilty of a class B felony and shall be punished by
Legislature imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than ten years, or
Outside the Legislature by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both .
* Congress - the Other [2003 c 53 § 215; 1992 c 7 § 35; 1909 c 249 § 96; RRS § 2348.]
Washington
* TVW Notes:
* Washington Courts Intent -- Effective date -- 2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
* OFM Fiscal Note Website 2.48. 180.
Access
~ Washi ngton1 ·
C f' 1e: 1:..I ='h t• o~-,••nn, .. , 11 'jf,•~l'W
p
\ ~ WASIIlNGTON STATE LEGISLA~
· .;.,.___f,;Wr-J.Jtf~. Legislature Home I Senate I H_
...
ouse of R;~r~enta~ves I ~ontact Us I,~ea rch I Help