You are on page 1of 63
[…] have established as a matter of law their entitlement to a declaratory judgment that the

Commissioners are acting ultra vires and that PURA requires them to fully fund TUSF and to

promptly disburse from it based on the Commission’s existing TUSF orders and commitments.

In addition, the Rural Providers request that if we render a declaratory judgment in

their favor, we then remand the case to the trial court for a determination of attorneys’ fees under

the UDJA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the

court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”).

Here, because the Rural Providers are entitled to maintain their separate claim for UDJA relief, we

conclude that they are not relying on the statute solely as a vehicle to recover attorneys’ fees. See

38
Texas State Bd. of Plumbing Exam’rs v.