You are on page 1of 63
[…] Telecommunications Assistance Program (STAP)), .424 (Audio Newspaper Assistance Program).
4
assistance, 6 its programs for high-cost and rural assistance 7—which are the ones at issue here—

account for as much as 80% of the Fund’s expenditures.

As part of the Commission’s mandate to ensure “reasonable rates for basic local

telecommunications service,” PURA requires the Commission to “adopt eligibility criteria and

review procedures, including a method for administrative review,” that it “finds necessary” to fund

TUSF and make distributions to eligible providers, Tex. Util. Code § 56.023(a)(1); to “determine

which telecommunications providers meet the eligibility criteria,” id. § 56.023(a)(2); and to

“approve procedures for the collection and disbursal of the revenue of [TUSF],” id. § 56.023(a)(5).

As directed by the Legislature, the Commission engaged in rulemaking procedures and

promulgated rules to implement this mandate, and its rules now set forth how the TUSF monthly

support amounts are determined for eligible providers.