You are on page 1of 63
[…] of mandamus.

II. APA-Rulemaking Claims

The Rural Providers assert on appeal that the trial court erred by denying their

summary-judgment motion and granting the PUC Parties’ combined motion and plea because both

the Commission’s June 2020 decision (to allow TUSF to become insolvent and to triage TUSF

with a payment hierarchy) and the December 2020 Contract Amendment (implementing that

payment hierarchy) constitute “rules” under the APA that are invalid because the Commission

failed to comply with the APA’s rulemaking requirements. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a)

(allowing declaratory-judgment suit to determine validity or applicability of agency rule “if it is

alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere

with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”). They request that we declare invalid

and enjoin the Commission’s enforcement of the June 2020 decision and December 2020 Contract

Amendment. In other words, they ask that we reverse the dismissal of their APA rulemaking claim