You are on page 1of 63
[…] to fail, to perform a purely ministerial act by failing to pay the monthly per-line support amounts

established in the Commission’s final orders. The Rural Providers pleaded and submitted evidence

that the Commission has exercised its authority to determine whether various telecommunications

providers qualify to receive funds from TUSF through either an election-and-reporting process or

contested-case proceedings and that “every TUSF recipient has a Commission final order

determining how much support that provider should receive.” See generally Tex. Util. Code

§ 56.023 (establishing Commission’s powers and duties, including duty to “adopt eligibility

31
criteria and review procedures, including a method for administrative review” that are “necessary

to fund the universal service fund and make distributions from that fund”). Payment of monies

owed is “purely ministerial” under certain circumstances. State v. Epperson, 42 S.W.2d 228, 231

(Tex. 1931) (holding that tax collector’s statutory duty to make payments owed to persons who