You are on page 1of 63
[…] See

37
id. Instead, the Rural Providers seek declarations based on their ultra vires claims against the

Commissioners to establish the parameters of the Commissioners’ authority under PURA,

including the statutory requirements that they fully fund TUSF and promptly disburse from it, and

they seek prospective injunctive relief requiring the Commissioners to fully fund TUSF and

promptly disburse from it. See id. (concluding that because requested declaration sought more

than reversal of agency order, APA Section 2001.174 did not provide redundant remedy); see also

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.002(b) (UDJA’s “purpose is to settle and to afford relief from

uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations”). The APA does

not provide any way for the Rural Providers to establish these boundaries on the Commissioners’

statutory authority that would then limit them from underfunding TUSF or from using some