You are on page 1of 63
[…] consistent with their allegation in the trial court that the PUC Parties’ actions to deny TUSF support

to the Rural Providers “interferes with the investment-backed expectations in owning and

operating a telecommunications company in Texas.” See Hallco Tex., Inc. v. McMullen County,

221 S.W.3d 50, 56 (Tex. 2006) (setting forth factors to be considered when determining whether

regulatory action constitutes “taking,” including extent to which the regulation has interfered with

distinct investment-backed expectations).

Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property

shall be taken, damaged or destroyed or applied to public use without adequate compensation being

made . . . .” 21 Sovereign immunity “does not shield the State from an action for compensation

under the takings clause.” General Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591,

598 (Tex. 2001). Plaintiffs seeking recovery for a taking generally “must prove the government