You are on page 1of 9
[…] Party vs. Clifford Tatum, filed on November 14, 2022 in the 157th District Court for the State of

Texas, located in Harris County. In these lawsuits, Plaintiffs sued the County and its officials

3
bringing various state or federal claims related to the County’s election practices. All cases were

on file prior to receipt of the various TPIA requests received to date.

13. The requests also concerned information confidential pursuant to other statutory

law, which is exempted from public disclosure. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.101 (“Information is

excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if it is information considered to be

confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.”).

14. Finally, the TPIA also excepts the audit working papers of a county from disclosure.

See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.116. At the time Harris County received the requests, the Texas

Secretary of State was conducting an audit of Harris County pursuant to Section 127.351(b) of