You are on page 1of 11
[…] National security letter – US government administrative subpoena

Petition for stay – Action to stop decision of a lower court

Peace bond – Good behaviour order (Canadian law)

Restraining order – Legal order prohibiting certain entities from specified actions

Quia timet – Action to restrain wrongful acts which are threatened or imminent

Standing (law) – Legal concept concerning a party's connection to or harm from a law or
action being challenged

Streisand effect – Phenomenon that attempting to hide information attracts more


attention to it

References

1. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/2342) ("The court of appeals ...


has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the
validity of...."); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(f) (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1252#f) ("Limit on
injunctive relief'); Jennings v. Rodriguez, 583 U.S. ___, ___, 138 S.Ct. 830 (https://www.leagle.com/de
cision/insco20180227f29) , 851 (2018); Wheaton College v. Burwell, 134 S.Ct. 2806 (https://casete