Professional Documents
[…] injunctions led to a drop in numbers after 2011; however four were granted in the first five months of
2015.[31]
See also
Anti-Social Behaviour Order (UK)
Anti-suit injunction
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Injunction 4/7
5/11/2020 Injunction - Wikipedia
Anti-Injunction Act
Burden of proof
Civil litigation
Interim order
Cross-border injunction
Declaratory judgment
Equity (law)
Equity court
Estrepement
Gang injunction
Lawburrows (Scotland)
Lawsuit
Mareva injunction
National security letter
Petition for stay
Peace bond
Protection From Abuse
Quia timet
Standing
References
1. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/28/2342) ("The court of appeals ... has
exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity
of...."); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(f) (https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/8/1252#f) ("Limit on injunctive
relief'); Jennings v. Rodriguez, 583 U.S. ___, ___, 138 S.Ct. 830 (https://www.leagle.com/decisio
n/insco20180227f29), 851 (2018); Wheaton College v. Burwell, 134 S.Ct. 2806 (https://casetext.c