You are on page 1of 11
[…]  Legal liability to have a student with a weapon on campus, as well as one to not

be reported.

 Reputation of the school, school district, and school officials is potentially on the

line.

3. Stakeholders involved in the issues:

Ms. Idleman, the principal (me in this case), Ms. Boxer, the superintendent, the school

board, students and parents of Rancho Elementary School, Becky Skutter, and the Skutter

family.

4. One or two existing laws or court rulings that relate to the issues:
© 2019. Grand Canyon University. All Rights Reserved. Page 2 of 11
 Supports Disciplinary Action

o RCW 28A.600.420:

 “Any elementary or secondary school student who is determined to

have carried a firearm onto, or to have possessed a firearm on,

public elementary or secondary school premises, public school-

provided transportation, or areas of facilities while being used

exclusively by public schools, shall be expelled from school for

not less than one year under RCW 28A.600.010” (Washington

State Legislation, RCW 28A.600.420: Firearms on school

premises, transportation, or facilities—Penalty—Exemptions,

2022).

 For purposes of this section, "firearm" means a firearm as defined

in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921, and a "firearm" as defined in RCW 9.41.010