You are on page 1of 341
[…] necessary information about an incident, as this information will only be used to

comply with C.R.S. § 18-8-805(2)(b).1 This requirement does not require the public

disclosure of any confidential information.

E. Goals and Measurement

If the City implements the use of ketamine in the field again using the

process set forth above, the Monitor will review any use regularly and include such

review in the Court reports addressing at least the issues identified in the Report on

the reporting timetables set forth in Section IX.A.5.

1C.R.S. § 18-8-805(2)(b) states that “A peace officer shall not unduly influence an emergency medical service provider’s
medical decision or diagnosis, and an emergency medical service provider shall not base its medical decision or diagnosis
exclusively on information provided by a peace officer.”

24
VII. RECRUITMENT, HIRING, AND PROMOTION

A. Objectives

The City will transform recruiting and hiring processes to create a more

diverse and qualified workforce and establish Aurora Police and Aurora Fire

Rescue’s commitments to a culture of continuous improvement and becoming better