You are on page 1of 66
[…] constitution); Bromfield v. Treasurer and Receiver-
General, 459 N.E.2d 445, 448 (Mass. 1983) (property
owners cannot be “relegated to standing idly by,” with
compensation being “the vague hope that on some
unascertainable future date their judgment will be
satisfied”) (citation omitted); Dep’t of Trans. v. Mixon,
864 S.E.2d 67, 79 (Ga. 2021) (courts may enjoin road
project if government has not paid compensation).
Other states by statute establish a time limit to pay
just compensation judgments, after which any
property taken reverts to the owner. E.g., Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 101-25 (“The plaintiff shall within two years
after final judgment pay the amount assessed as
compensation or damages and upon failure so to do all
rights which may have been obtained by the judgment
shall be lost to the plaintiff[.]”).
32

The Sewerage Board withholding compensation


for years after it finished the project is not the
“turning of square corners” anyone expects of their
government. See Niz-Chavez v. Garland, 141 S. Ct.
1474, 1486 (2021) (“If men must turn square corners