You are on page 1of 37
[…] pertaining to false statements, implies that the Legislature made the express decision

to specifically delineate which false statements would serve as a basis for

disqualification of a candidate.” Kiefer, 21-0453 at 7, __So.3d at __ (citing La. R.S.

18:492(A)(5) through (7)); see also Ellsworth-Fletcher, 21-0455 at 6, __So.3d at __.

This court agrees with the analysis of the Kiefer court.

The legislature has expanded the grounds for objecting to candidacy over time.

As it relates to false certifications on the notice of candidacy, the legislature amended

La. R.S. 18:492 in 2004 to add as a ground that “[t]he defendant falsely certified on

his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties

pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act.” 2004 La. Acts 896. A

correlating certification requirement was added to La. R.S. 18:463 in the same Act.

Id. Likewise, in 2008, the legislature amended La. R.S. 18:492 to provide as a

ground for objection that “[t]he defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy

that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of

Governmental Ethics ... .” 2008 La. Acts 16. A correlating certification requirement

was also added to La. R.S. 18:463 in the same Act. Id. Finally, in 2010, the

legislature amended La. R.S. 18:492 to provide as a ground for objection that “[t]he