You are on page 1of 37
[…] except that a person who resides in a nursing home as defined in R.S.
40:2009.2 or in a veterans’ home operated by the state or federal
government may register and vote at the address where the nursing home
or veterans’ home is located. ....

Id., 54,892 at 9, ___ So.3d at ___. Additionally, the appellate court noted an action

objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary

election shall be based on specific grounds which may include that the defendant does

not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election under La.

R.S. 18:492,6 which states, in relevant part:

A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified


as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the
following grounds:

6
Id.

6
(1) The defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the
manner prescribed by law.
....

(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office
he seeks in the primary election.

Relying on these three statutory provisions and considering the record before

it, the appellate court found no legal error on the part of the district court and found

the outcome was governed by Sellar. Deal, 54,892 at 11, ___ So.3d at ___. The