You are on page 1of 37
[…] reversed.13

REVERSED AND RENDERED.

13
La. Sup. Ct. Rules, Rule X, § 5(C) provides that no application for rehearing shall be entertained
in election cases.

25
SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA

No. 2022-C-01212

FRANCIS DEAL

VS.

ADRIAN PERKINS AND CADDO PARISH CLERK OF COURT, MIKE


SPENCE, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY

On Writ of Certiorari to the Court of Appeal, Second Circuit, Parish of Caddo

CRICHTON, J., dissents and assigns reasons:

In my view, a majority of this Court has made an enormous mistake in failing

to uphold the sanctity and integrity of our electoral process. 1 In this case, under the

clear language of La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1) and (3), I find that Mr. Perkins has “failed

to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law” and does “not

meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election” and therefore

should be disqualified as a candidate for the office of Mayor of the City of

Shreveport.

On July 22, 2022, with the help of “several members of [his] campaign team”

and his personal attorney, Perkins signed and filed his Notice of Candidacy for