You are on page 1of 37
[…] list of false certifications specifically outlined in La. R.S. 18:492(A) (i.e., section

492(A)(5) through (7)) can serve as a basis for disqualification. The express

language of section 492(A) reveals that both interpretations by the courts of appeal

are plausible. Thus, legislative intent must be examined.

The first ground for objecting to a candidacy is that “[t]he defendant failed to

qualify in the manner prescribed by law.” La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1). The manner in

which one qualifies as a candidate is procedural in nature and set forth in La. R.S.

9
Statute is quoted in full supra.

16
18:461, entitled “Manner of qualifying.” Louisiana R.S. 18:461(A)(1) mandates that

a person who desires to become a candidate in a primary election “shall qualify as a

candidate by timely filing notice of his candidacy” accompanied by either a

nominating petition or by the qualifying fee.10 As it pertains to the issues before the

court, the requirements of the notice of candidacy are detailed in La. R.S. 18:463,

quoted supra. The notice must be in writing and shall state the candidate’s name, the