You are on page 1of 37
[…] Id. Finally, laws on the same subject matter are to

be interpreted in reference to each other. La. C.C. art. 13.

Guided by these principles, consideration is first given to the language of the

statutes to determine if Perkins’ incorrect certification regarding the precincts of his

voter registration and homestead exemption serve as a ground to challenge and

disqualify him as a candidate. As previously indicated, La. R.S. 18:492(A) sets forth

seven grounds for an objection to candidacy.9 The First, Second, and Fifth Circuits

have applied the language of La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1) broadly to hold that an erroneous

or false certification, under oath, means the candidate “failed to qualify for the

primary election in the manner prescribed by law,” thus, resulting in disqualification.

The Fourth Circuit has applied the statutory language strictly, holding that only the

list of false certifications specifically outlined in La. R.S. 18:492(A) (i.e., section

492(A)(5) through (7)) can serve as a basis for disqualification. The express