Professional Documents
[…] to choose their leaders as many other fundamental rights flow from the right to vote
This court finds that La. R.S. 18:492(A)(5) through (7) provides the exclusive
list of false certifications that can serve as a ground to challenge candidacy. Because
expressly listed in La. R.S. 18:492 as a basis to challenge candidacy, it cannot serve
as a basis to disqualify him as a candidate. Therefore, the rulings of the lower courts
reversed.13
13
La. Sup. Ct. Rules, Rule X, § 5(C) provides that no application for rehearing shall be entertained
in election cases.
25
SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA
No. 2022-C-01212
FRANCIS DEAL
VS.
to uphold the sanctity and integrity of our electoral process. 1 In this case, under the
clear language of La. R.S. 18:492(A)(1) and (3), I find that Mr. Perkins has “failed
to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law” and does “not
meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election” and therefore
Shreveport.
On July 22, 2022, with the help of “several members of [his] campaign team”
and his personal attorney, Perkins signed and filed his Notice of Candidacy for
Mayor before a Deputy Clerk of Court 2 and swore that he read the Notice of