Professional Documents
[…] conclusion. The statute provides that an action objecting to candidacy shall be based
on one or more of seven enumerated grounds. Notably, only three of these grounds
pertains to false certifications on the notice of candidacy form, none of which pertain
claims a homestead exemption. See La. R.S. 18:492(A)(5) through (7). In Kiefer,
the Fourth Circuit reasoned that “[t]he inclusion of seven exclusive provisions, three
pertaining to false statements, implies that the Legislature made the express decision
The legislature has expanded the grounds for objecting to candidacy over time.
La. R.S. 18:492 in 2004 to add as a ground that “[t]he defendant falsely certified on
his notice of candidacy that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties
pursuant to the Campaign Finance Disclosure Act.” 2004 La. Acts 896. A
correlating certification requirement was added to La. R.S. 18:463 in the same Act.
Id. Likewise, in 2008, the legislature amended La. R.S. 18:492 to provide as a
ground for objection that “[t]he defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy
that he does not owe any outstanding fines, fees, or penalties pursuant to the Code of
Governmental Ethics ... .” 2008 La. Acts 16. A correlating certification requirement
was also added to La. R.S. 18:463 in the same Act. Id. Finally, in 2010, the
legislature amended La. R.S. 18:492 to provide as a ground for objection that “[t]he