You are on page 1of 69
[…] South Dakota and Illinois focus solely on diminution of judgment. 392 In addi-
tion to judgment, Kentucky manifests concern for “substantially impaired ca-
pacity to use self-control . . . [and] discretion in the conduct of one’s affairs
and social relations.” 393
Most GBMI statutes limit “mental illness” to some kind of mental disor-
der or psychiatric condition that can impair thought, mood, or behavior, but
some are much broader. 394 A few statutes expressly include intellectual disabil-

387
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 401(b) (2022). In contrast, Delaware provides that “it is an affirma-
tive defense that, at the time of the conduct charged, as a result of mental illness or serious mental
disorder, the accused lacked substantial capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of the accused’s con-
duct.” Id. § 401(a).
388
IND. CODE ANN. § 35-36-1-1 (2021); cf. NEV. REV. STAT. § 433.164 (2020) (“‘Mental illness’
means a clinically significant disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, memory or behavior