You are on page 1of 69
[…] 375
Pennsylvania’s GBMI statute defines “mentally ill” as “[o]ne who as a result of mental disease
or defect, lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform
his conduct to the requirements of the law.” Id. § 314(c)(1).
376
See ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.010(a), (d) (2021) (limiting the affirmative defense of insanity to
defendants who were, at the time of commission, “unable, as a result of a mental disease or defect, to
appreciate the nature and quality of that conduct”).
377
Id. § 12.47.030(a).
378
S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-24-10(A) (2021) (“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a
crime that, at the time of the commission of the act constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result
of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal
wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong.”).
379
Id. § 17-24-20(A) (“A defendant is guilty but mentally ill if, at the time of the commission of
the act constituting the offense, he had the capacity to distinguish right from wrong or to recognize his