You are on page 1of 69
[…] NEV. REV. STAT. § 433.164 (2020) (“‘Mental illness’
means a clinically significant disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, memory or behavior
which seriously limits the capacity of a person to function in the primary aspects of daily living, in-
cluding, without limitation, personal relations, living arrangements, employment and recreation.”).
389
See UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-305(4)(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2022) (“‘Mental illness’ means a men-
tal disease or defect that substantially impairs a person’s mental, emotional, or behavioral function-
ing.”).
390
GA. CODE ANN. § 17-7-131(a)(3) (2021).
391
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 330.1400(g) (2022); see also ALASKA STAT. § 12.47.130(5) (2021) (de-
fining “mental disease or defect” as “a disorder of thought or mood that substantially impairs judg-
ment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life” or
an intellectual disability).
392
See 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/6-2(d) (2021) (defining “mental illness” as “a substantial disorder
of thought, mood, or behavior which afflicted a person at the time of the commission of the offense