You are on page 1of 69
[…] of thought, mood, or behavior which afflicted a person at the time of the commission of the offense
and which impaired that person’s judgment, but not to the extent that he is unable to appreciate the
wrongfulness of his behavior”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 22-1-2(24) (2022) (defining “mental illness”
as “any substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood or behavior which affects a person at the
time of the commission of the offense and which impairs a person’s judgment, but not to the extent
that the person is incapable of knowing the wrongfulness of such act”).
393
See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 504.060(6) (West 2022) (“‘Mental illness’ means substantially
impaired capacity to use self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of one’s affairs and social
relations, associated with maladaptive behavior or recognized emotional symptoms where impaired
capacity, maladaptive behavior, or emotional symptoms can be related to physiological, psychologi-
cal, or social factors[.]”).
394
See, e.g., id.
1292 Boston College Law Review [Vol. 63:1227

ity, 395 and some exclude “a mental state manifested only by repeated unlawful
or antisocial conduct.” 396
Nearly all statutes specify that impairment must be substantial, 397 alt-