Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Jones, and Williams each declare that they did not kill
that he did not know Cooper and that he was out of town
saw both Smith and Jones with Cooper the day of the
a) one
Answer: We know that one of the three suspects is the murderer of Mr.Cooper, assuming that a guilty
man is a suspect and innocent men do not lie, we can suppose each statement of the three suspects is
the opposite and the other suspect are telling the truth if each statement holds the value of true
whenever relating those statements to each other then it is consistent and that the murderer is
identified. Suppose Mr. jones is the murderer his statement is the opposite of what he claimed and both
statements of mr. smith and mr. Williams is true. Thus, jones knows mr cooper and he is in the town
when the killing occurs, smith concluded that cooper was a friend of jones and Williams disliked him,
and Williams saw both smith and jones with cooper on the day of the killing. The statement of each
suspect is true if Mr.jones is the murderer. In conclusion, mr jones is the murderer.