Professional Documents
[…] redress.
156 42nd Report on the Indian Penal Code, Law Commission of India Available at:
http://lawcommissionofindia.nic.in/1-50/report42. pdf
157 156th Report on the Indian Penal Code (Vol. I), Law Commission of India, pages
169-172 Available at: http://lawcommissionofindia.nic.in/101-169/Report156Vol1.
pdf
158 Report of the Committee on Reforms of Criminal Justice System, Government of
India, Ministry of Home Affairs, chaired by Justice V.S. Malimath, (2003) Available
at:https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/criminal_justice_system.pdf
159 Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure, 720 ILCS 5/11-35, Adultery
"(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another
not his or her spouse, if the behavior is open and notorious,..."
160 Martin Siegel, For Better or for Worse: Adultery, Crime & the Constitution, 30
Journal Of Family Law 45, 51-52 (1991)
161 Abhinav Sekhri, The Good, The Bad, and The Adulterous: Criminal Law and
Adultery in India, 10 Socio Legal Review 47 (2014)