You are on page 1of 4
[…] took were reasonable.

Furthermore, there is a rebuttable presumption under Michigan law that a person using deadly force
acted appropriately if the following circumstances are met:

First, the individual against whom deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering
a dwelling or a business premises or committed a home invasion or has broken and entered a dwelling or
business premises.

Second, the individual using deadly force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is
engaging in a breaking or entering of a building.

MCL 750.110 defines the crime of breaking and entering a building as, "A person who breaks and
enters, with intent to commit a felony or larceny therein, a tent, hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse/
barn/ granary, factor or other building, structure/ boat/ ship, shipping container, or railroad car is guilty of
a felony.."

"Actual necessity is not the test for self-defense; where circumstances present a person with
reasonable cause to believe he is in danger he may respond/ even if his belief is later shown to have been
a mistaken one." People vShelton, 64 Mich App/156 (1975).