You are on page 1of 12
[…] any person in registering or voting;

(C) protecting challengers and witnesses against molestation and violence in


the performance of their duties; and

(D) ejecting from the place of registration or voting any challenger or witness
for violation of any provisions of the election laws or rules. 16

Consistent with these rules, the chief judge or one-stop site manager should monitor conduct
both inside and outside the voting place for potential interference or disorder. Complaints or
indications of harassment, interference, or intimidation must be addressed immediately.

14
N.C.G.S. § 163-48.
15
N.C.G.S. § 163-166.1(2) & (3).
16
08 NCAC 10B .0101(b)(19). The rule was adopted to implement G.S. § 163-48, which requires the
chief judge and judges to “enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and
voting.”
4
The chief judge or one-stop site manager must use their sound discretion to attempt to deescalate
any potential disturbance and to issue verbal warnings about behaviors that could lead to a
person’s ejection or arrest, if warranted.