You are on page 1of 278
[…] and evolution, Topics in Advanced Practice Nursing eJournal June 15, 2006. Retrieved
Dec 28, 2006, from www.medscape.com.
14. Hayward RS, Wilson MC, Tunis SR et al: How to use clinical practice guidelines: are the
recommendations valid? JAMA 274:570-574, 1995.
15. Garnick DW, Hendricks AM, Brennan TA: Can practice guidelines reduce the number and
costs of malpractice claims? JAMA 266:2856-2891, 1991.
16. Greening by Greening v. School District of Millard, 393 N.W. 2d 51 (Neb. 1986).
17. Escola v. Coca-Cola Bottling Company, 150 P. 2d 436 (Ca. 1944).
18. C.F.R. 880.2920 (April 1, 2006). The administrative Code of Federal Regulations (21 C.F.R.
Ch. 1, Section 801.109) requires that all prescription medical devices have the statement:
“Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a physician, dentist, veterinarian,
or other appropriate health care professional.”
19. Gerlin A: Surgeons feel trapped by implant suits, Wall Street Journal p B8, March 30, 1995.
20. StateLawyers.com: Premises Liability. Retrieved Aug 24, 2007, from www.statelawyers.com.