You are on page 1of 27
[…] matter.53 The PPA enabled plant breeders to obtain patent-like pro-
tection for their inventions but limited the protection to asexually re-
producing plants (produced from cuttings or grafts but not grown
from seed). 54 In 1970, Congress enacted the Plant Variety Protection
Act (PVPA) to protect breeding innovations in sexually reproducing
plants, thereby including most crops.55 The PVPA provides patent-like
protection for new, distinct, uniform, and stable plant varieties for

48
Id.
49See id.
50SeeAoki, supranote 45, at 35.
51 See generally id.
52 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1994). Until 1980 and Diamond v. Chakrabarty, utility patents were
not extended to living matter. See Scalise & Nugent, supra note 4, at 95-96.
53See Plant Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 161 (1988 & Supp. 1996).
54 The PPA grants that "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any
distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly
found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated
state, may obtain a patent therefor... ." 35 U.S.C. § 161 (1996).
5 See 7 U.S.C. § 2402 (1988 & Supp. 1996); David Tilford, Saving the Blueprints: The In-
ternationalLegalRegime for PlantResources, 30 CASE W. REs.J. INT'L L. 373, 402 (1998).
2000] Biotechnology & IntellectualProperty