Professional Documents
[…] See id. In
1998, the top three life industry giants were Pioneer Hi-Bred International (U.S.), Mon-
santo/American Home Products (U.S.), and Swiss giant Novartis. See id.
3 See Kilman &Warren, supranote 33.
36See PeterJ. Goss, Guidingthe Hand that Feeds: Towards Socidtilly OptimalAppropulability in
AgriculturalBiotechnolog Innovation, 84 CAL. L. REv. 1395, 1398 (1996); Kilhnan & Warren,
supranote 33.
37 See Goss, supra note 36, at 1398.
2000] Biotechnology & IntellectualProperty
48
Id.
49See id.
50SeeAoki, supranote 45, at 35.
51 See generally id.
52 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1994). Until 1980 and Diamond v. Chakrabarty, utility patents were
not extended to living matter. See Scalise & Nugent, supra note 4, at 95-96.
53See Plant Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. § 161 (1988 & Supp. 1996).
54 The PPA grants that "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any
distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly
found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated
state, may obtain a patent therefor... ." 35 U.S.C. § 161 (1996).
5 See 7 U.S.C. § 2402 (1988 & Supp. 1996); David Tilford, Saving the Blueprints: The In-
ternationalLegalRegime for PlantResources, 30 CASE W. REs.J. INT'L L. 373, 402 (1998).
2000] Biotechnology & IntellectualProperty
5 See 7 U.S.C. § 2401 (a).