You are on page 1of 22
[…] vehicles (even though they are included in the fleet averaging calculation at 300 mg/test).
§86.1861–17 How do the NMOG+NOX and evaporative emission credit programs work?
* * * Tier 3 evaporative fleet average calculations should be performed similarly for PZEV carryover vehicles which are
(b)(1)(iv) The following separate averaging sets apply for evaporative emission standards: included in the LDT2, HLDT and HDV averaging sets.
(A) LDV and LDT1 together represent a single averaging set.
(B) LDT2 represents a single averaging set. Note that the provisions of §86.1860-17(c)(4) regarding calculation of Tier 3 evaporative fleet average emission values
(C) HLDT represents a single averaging set. reads as follows: "For model year 2017, do not include vehicle sales in California or the section 177 states for
(D) HDV represents a single averaging set.
calculating the fleet average value for evaporative emissions."
Office of Transportation and Air Quality
February 2016

Manufacturer Tier 3 Questions and EPA Answers 12/18/2015; revised 2/25/2016


Issue No. Subject Regulation Reference Regulation Manufacturer Questions EPA Answers

Purpose and Scope of this Guidance Document