You are on page 1of 22
[…] §86.1811-17(b)(11) (i) through (ix) - See applicable regulations. 2016MY) even though they are above the standard. Note: The provisions of §86.1811-17(b)(11)(ix) allow Early Tier 3 vehicles to generate Tier 3 credits
separately as outlined in the provisions of §86.1811-17(b)(11)(i) through (viii) or to combine Early Tier 3
vehicles with qualifying Tier 2 vehicles and generate early Tier 3 credits under the provisions of §86.1811-
17(b)(10).

Note: A Tier 3 early credit calculator spreadsheet for calculating credits under the provisions of §86.1811-
17(b)(10) was provided to manufacturers on August 5, 2015 and is available on the EPA Tier 3 website at
http://www3.epa.gov/otaq/tier3.htm.

§86.1811-17(b)(10) "You may not use credits generated from Tier 2 vehicles for demonstrating
compliance with the Tier 3 standards except as specified in this paragraph (b)(10). You may
generate early credits with U.S. sales of Tier 2 vehicles in the two model years before the Tier 3
standards start to apply for a given vehicle model. * * *Calculate early Tier 3 emission credits
The provisions of §86.1811-17(b)(10) and (11), as amended in the Tier 3 DFR (80 FR 9078, February 19,
as described in §86.1861* * *You may use these early credits interchangeably for vehicles
2015) clarify that early credits earned from combined Tier 2 and Early Tier 3 vehicle fleets can be applied
certified based on a useful life of either 120,000 or 150,000 miles. * * *"
§86.1811-17(b)(10) and “interchangeably” regardless of whether the vehicles were certified based on a useful life of 120K or 150K
Can early credits earned for pre-2017 vehicles be applied
§86.1811-17(b)(11)(viii) miles.