You are on page 1of 30
[…] PLYMOUTH ROCK TO THE INTERNET 319 20 (2004).
92. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a x (2012).
93. Edith Ramirez, Chairwoman, Fed. Trade Comm'n, Keynote Address at the Technology
Policy Institute Aspen Forum: Privacy Challenges in the Era of Big Data: A View from the
Lifeguard's Chair 3 (Aug. 19, 2013), available at
http://www.ftc.gov/sites/defauldfiles/documents/public-statements/privacy-challenges-big-data-
view-lifeguard's-chair/130819bigdataaspen.pdf (transcript as prepared for delivery).
94. PRISCILLA M. REGAN, LEGISLATING PRIVACY: TECHNOLOGY, SOCIAL VALUES, AND PUBLIC
POLICY 101 (1995).
95. 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) ("Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it
shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information
concerning the individual about whom the report relates."); see also id. § 1681a(f) (defining
consumer reporting agency). See generally Reddix-Smalls, supra note 70, at 108-09 (discussing the
history, purpose, and substance of the FCRA); The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) and the