Professional Documents
[…] This is not true. It is true that
plaintiff [and Brakey] engaged in conduct that concerned Special Police Officer Carter
enough to call the Raleigh Police Department for the first time during her assignment.
Plaintiff [and Brakey] were trespassed for interfering with the gate and every person who
engages in similar conduct will and should receive equal treatment, regardless of
viewpoint. Plaintiff is not being treated disparately – she [and Brakey] just happen to be
Plaintiff argues that she has been deprived of due process protected under the 14
Amendment. Plaintiff cites N.C.G.S. § 14-159.13(a)(1) for the proposition that she was
trespassed under the requirement of that statute that before a person could be charged with
2nd degree trespass , the trespass is only criminal if it occurs “[a]fter he has been notified
not to enter or remain there by the owner, by a person in charge of the premises, by a lawful
that the statute does not provide a process for challenging the “lawfulness” of having been
trespassed under this statute. What plaintiff does not mention is that she has not made any
effort to request defendants to allow her to come on to the property. Ostensibly, an owner