You are on page 1of 43
[…] enough to call the Raleigh Police Department for the first time during her assignment.

Plaintiff [and Brakey] were trespassed for interfering with the gate and every person who

engages in similar conduct will and should receive equal treatment, regardless of

viewpoint. Plaintiff is not being treated disparately – she [and Brakey] just happen to be

the first and only persons to engage in this concerning conduct.

Plaintiff argues that she has been deprived of due process protected under the 14

Amendment. Plaintiff cites N.C.G.S. § 14-159.13(a)(1) for the proposition that she was

trespassed under the requirement of that statute that before a person could be charged with

2nd degree trespass , the trespass is only criminal if it occurs “[a]fter he has been notified

not to enter or remain there by the owner, by a person in charge of the premises, by a lawful

occupant, or by another authorized person; N.C.G.S § 14-159.13. Plaintiff correctly notes

that the statute does not provide a process for challenging the “lawfulness” of having been

trespassed under this statute. What plaintiff does not mention is that she has not made any