You are on page 1of 71
[…] litigation.

60. In the same vein, Ms. Bernstein has voice displeasure to the

Wake County Board of Elections during public comments in eight

separate meetings for its failure to continue broadcasting its meetings

remotely (a decision Defendant Sims made without the Board ever

formally voting to stop remote broadcasts).

61. Ms. Bernstein has attempted to raise public awareness of the

failure by the Wake County Board of Elections to allow election night

observation by the public in order to witness the vote count at the county

level. North Carolina General Statute § 163-182.2(a)(3) states, in part:

“Any member of the public wishing to witness the vote count at any level

shall be allowed to do so.” Defendant Sims, however, is staunchly

opposed to election night observation even though at least thirty other

counties in North Carolina permit such observation and some county

boards acknowledge that witnessing the vote count at both the precinct