You are on page 1of 145
[…] As a

result, if Ms. Bernstein wishes to avoid placing herself in legal jeopardy and

subjecting herself to the possibility of being charged with a crime, she may,

from now on, only vote by means of an absentee ballot (which would not be

secret due to the retrievable ballot system mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-

230.1(c)).

No other Wake County voter is known to face such a burden imposed on

her right to vote by the BOE. A person who causes a disruption at a polling

place is, by state law, allowed to cast a vote before being removed from the

property. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-48 (To maintain order, a precinct chief judge

“may order the arrest of any person violating any provision of the election laws,

but such arrest shall not prevent the person arrested from registering or voting

if he is entitled to do so.”). Even more tellingly, convicted sex offenders who

must register under state law are allowed to access property they would not

otherwise be allowed to visit (such as a school), so long as certain conditions

are met. Id. at § 14-208.18(e).

23