You are on page 1of 145
[…] I am committed to following the law.

9. Even though the Wake County Board of Elections (“BOE” or

“Board”) recently constructed a large observation area for the public to view

the counting of votes, they do not allow the vote count to be observed by the

public on election night, and, in fact, do not allow any observers on the BOE

property (the Operations Center) after the 2:00 pm meeting on election day,

although many other North Carolina counties allow such observation on

election day and election night. I believe this practice is contrary to state law,

see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-182.2(a)(3) (“Any member of the public wishing to

witness the vote count at any level shall be allowed to do so.”), and, moreover,

constitutes unsound policy; therefore, I have advocated for the BOE to change

its practices and start allowing what legislators intended, for the public to be

able to witness the vote count at the county level.