You are on page 1of 80
[…] allegations and instead tried to undermine Plaintiff’s community standing and reputation, yet another

attempt to pressure her into dropping her allegations against Punnackal.

21

Case 3:22-cv-00401-TAV-DCP Document 1 Filed 11/10/22 Page 21 of 30 PageID #: 21


147. This is exactly the kind of deliberate and sustained harassment and obstruction outlawed by the

TVPA.

FEDERAL COUNT III

THE DEFENDANT DIOCESE OBSTRUCTED OR ATTEMPTED TO OBSTRUCT


PUNNACKAL’S CRIMINAL PROSECUTION BY USING PLAINTIFF’S PURPORTED
GOVERNMENT RECORDS IN ITS ATTEMPT TO SILENCE AND INTIMIDATE HER.
148. 18 U.S.C. § 1592(a) forbids the knowing “possesses[ion] [of] any other actual or purported

government identification document, of another person" in the course of or with the intent to violate any

trafficking statute, including attempts to obstruct antitrafficking enforcement.

149. The Defendant Diocese and Defendant Punnackal obtained Plaintiff’s purported government