You are on page 1of 35
[…] States is against the exercise of universal jurisdiction in all matters.
In the case of drug trafficking specifically, the Maritime Drug
Enforcement Act extends personal jurisdiction within U.S. courts to "a
vessel without nationality" and to a "vessel registered in a foreign nation
where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the
enforcement of the United States law by the United States."' 43 There is no

136. Jordan, supranote 29, at I1 (citing United States v. Brig Malek Adhel, 43 U.S. (2 How.)
210, 232 (1844).
137. Piracy and Privateering Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948).
138. 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a) (1988).
139. 18 U.S.C. § 2340A (b) (1994) (providing for jurisdiction over alleged offenders if
"present in the United States, irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged offender.").
140. Scheffer, supra note 111, at 236 (noting further that the United States could not exercise
universal jurisdiction in these cases itself because of applicable statutes of limitations and gaps in
U.S. law).