You are on page 1of 11
[…] Johnston relocated to New York.” (Pl. Opp.
11 n.4). Conversely, Defendants point to Cloud 12's New Jersey Business Gateway Status Report, along with
a printout of Cloud 12's New York State Division of Corporations Entity Information, which together indicate
that Cloud 12's corporate status was revoked on August 16, 2017, for failure to file an “annual report for 2
consecutive years” (N.J. Report), and that Cloud 12 is not incorporated in New York but rather is registered
as a “Foreign Business Corporation” (Def. Reply, Ex. H). See also N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 102(a)(7) (defining
“Foreign corporation,” in part, as “a corporation for profit formed under laws other than the statutes of this
state”). This factual dispute is immaterial to the instant motion.

4 The Arbitration Demand indicates that Defendants filed it in Nevada on or around November 3, 2017. (Arb.
Demand 4). Defendants represent that in December 2017, they initiated a parallel proceeding in the United