Professional Documents
[…] cases.’”). Neither Section 59-40-90 nor Section 59-40-40 of the Act divest this Court of
jurisdiction to hear Plaintiffs’ civil claims. For these reasons, the Court finds that it has subject
matter jurisdiction over the claims asserted by Plaintiffs, and the Erskine Defendants’ motion to
The Erskine Defendants next assert that all of Plaintiffs’ claims against them must
be dismissed because Section 59-40-190(C) of the Act grants the Erskine Defendants immunity
from any civil or criminal liability. The Erskine Defendants misconstrue the intent of this statute.
Section 59-40-190(C) of the Act states that “[a] . . . sponsor . . . acting in their official capacity [is]
immune from civil or criminal liability with respect to all activities related to a charter school they
sponsor. The governing body of a charter school shall obtain at least the amount of and types of
insurance required for this purpose.” S.C. Code Ann. § 59-40-190(C). The Erskine Defendants
argue that this statute grants them immunity from any and all civil actions based upon their alleged
interpreted as granting the Erskine Defendants immunity for their own civil and criminal acts or
omissions.