You are on page 1of 57
[…] credits outside a formal teach-out agreement approved by state regulators,
would still be eligible for a full discharge under the Rule.

7
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 8 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491

B. Statutory and Regulatory History


To examine CCST’s arguments properly, it is necessary to begin at
the beginning of the regulatory structure governing federally assisted student
loans.
The Department asserts its authority to promulgate the challenged
provisions of the Rule under several sections of the Higher Education Act:
20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) (authorizing the Secretary to discharge loans for a
student who “is unable to complete the program in which such student is
enrolled due to the closure of the institution”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h)
(Section 455(h) of the Higher Education Act) (specifying that “the Secretary
shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher
education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made