You are on page 1of 57
[…] are defined in other parts of the Rule. 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.71–668.75.

4
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491

misrepresentation, omission, aggressive and deceptive


recruitment tactics, or breach of contract. Id.
§ 685.401(b)(5)(ii).
If a borrower’s discharge claim is successful in the administrative
adjudication process established by the Rule (a process discussed at further
length below), then the Department can seek recoupment from the school of
the full amount discharged. Id. § 668.125, 685.409. In these proceedings, the
school bears the burden of proof “to demonstrate that the decision to
discharge the loans was incorrect or inconsistent with law and that the
institution is not liable for the loan amounts discharged or reimbursed.” Id.
§ 668.125(e)(2). Further, the only evidence parties may submit during
recoupment proceedings consists of:
(i) Materials submitted to the Department during the process
of adjudicating claims by borrowers relating to alleged acts or