You are on page 1of 57
[…] the Rule would significantly constrain schools’ operations and prevent them
from devoting resources to educating their students, upgrading facilities, and
constructing new ones. The only alternative to incurring these costs is for
the school to withdraw from Title IV entirely, which would be to the
detriment of students who rely on the availability of Direct Loans. Such a
consequence would harm the public at large.
We thus conclude that all the equitable factors favor the granting of a
preliminary injunction.
E. Relief Should Not Be Party Restricted
Section 705 of the APA authorizes a reviewing court to “issue all
necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency
action” that is pending review. 5 U.S.C. § 705. Nothing in the text of
Section 705, nor of Section 706, suggests that either preliminary or ultimate
relief under the APA needs to be limited to CCST or its members. Instead,
we conclude that the scope of preliminary relief under Section 705 aligns with