You are on page 1of 57
[…] to the Secretary as well as a reimbursement of all payments previously made on the Direct
Loan or a loan repaid by the Direct Consolidation Loan. 34 C.F.R. § 685.401(a). Under
the William D. Ford Direct Loan Program, eligible students and eligible parents of such
students borrow funds directly from the U.S. Department of Education to facilitate
enrollment at higher education institutions selected by the Secretary.
See 20 U.S.C. § 1087a, et seq. Federal Direct Consolidation Loans allow borrowers to
consolidate multiple federal student loan into one loan with a single monthly payment.
See id. §§ 1087e(a)(2)(C), 1078–3.

3
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491

to take out a covered loan.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.401(b)(1–


2).3
• A school’s “fail[ure] to perform its obligations under
the terms of a contract with the student [if] such
obligation was undertaken as consideration or in
exchange for the borrower’s decision to attend, or to
continue attending, the institution, for the borrower’s
decision to take out a covered loan, or for funds
disbursed in connection with a covered loan.”
Id. § 685.401(b)(3).
• A school’s “engage[ment] in aggressive or deceptive
recruitment conduct or tactics as defined in
[34 C.F.R. §§ 668.500, .501] in connection with the
borrower’s decision to attend, or continue attending,
the institution or the borrower’s decision to take out a
covered loan.” Id. § 685.401(b)(4).
• A governmental agency’s or the borrower’s (as an
individual or a member of a class) obtainment of a
favorable judgment against the school on a state or
federal law claim for an act or omission related to the
borrower’s loan or the educational services for which it
was disbursed. Id. § 685.401(b)(5)(i).
• The Department’s denial of the school’s Title IV
recertification or revocation of the school’s program
participation agreement due to “acts or omissions that
could give rise to a borrower defense claim,” for
_____________________
3
The standards outlining covered “omissions of fact” and “misrepresentations”
are defined in other parts of the Rule. 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.71–668.75.

4
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 5 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491