You are on page 1of 57
[…] closure date, and (b) for borrowers who did not accept or complete “a
program at another branch or location of the school or through a teach-out
agreement” at another comparable school one year after the school
“closure” or their last day of attendance at a continuation program.
Borrowers are presumed to have withdrawn without needing to prove
causation, and they are presumed to have suffered financial “detriment” as
well.
a. Redefinition of School “Closure”
The authority for discharging student debt associated with school
closures derives from 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c), which states in pertinent part:
(c) Discharge
(1) In general
If . . . the student borrower, or the student on whose
behalf a parent borrowed, is unable to complete the
program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure
of the institution . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the
borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and
collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the
loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to

49
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 50 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491

such borrower against the institution and its affiliates and


principals or settle the loan obligation . . . .
(2) Assignment
A borrower whose loan has been discharged pursuant to
this subsection shall be deemed to have assigned to the
United States the right to a loan refund up to the amount
discharged against the institution and its affiliates and
principals.
(emphases added).
The Rule is a striking contrast, as it redefines a school or institutional
“closure” as follows:
the school’s closure date is the earlier of: the date, determined by
the Secretary, that the school ceased to provide educational