You are on page 1of 57
[…] interactions with the school, as it includes “but [is] not limited to”
misrepresentations or omissions concerning educational programming,
financial charges and assistance, and the employability of graduates. Id.
§§ 668.72–668.74. Especially glaring are the prohibitions on “aggressive and
deceptive recruitment tactics or conduct.” 34 C.F.R. § 668.501. These
prohibitions also “include but are not limited to” six enumerated categories
of tactics or conduct,” with many of the key terms left undefined. 17 For

_____________________
17
The full text of 34 C.F.R. § 668.501 states:
(a) Aggressive and deceptive recruitment tactics or conduct include but are not limited to
actions by the institution, any of its representatives, or any institution, organization, or
person with whom the institution has an agreement to provide educational programs,
marketing, recruitment, or lead generation that:
(1) Demand or pressure the student or prospective student to make enrollment or
loan-related decisions immediately, including falsely claiming that the student or
prospective student would lose their opportunity to attend;
(2) Take unreasonable advantage of a student’s or prospective student’s lack of
knowledge about, or experience with, postsecondary institutions, postsecondary
programs, or financial aid to pressure the student into enrollment or borrowing
funds to attend the institution;
(3) Discourage the student or prospective student from consulting an adviser, a
family member, or other resource or individual prior to making enrollment or loan-
related decisions;
(4) Obtain the student’s or prospective student’s contact information through
websites or other means that:

35
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 36 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491

instance, a school may not “take unreasonable advantage of a student’s or


prospective student’s lack of knowledge about, or experience with,
postsecondary institutions, postsecondary programs, or financial aid to
pressure the student into enrollment or borrowing funds to attend the
institution.” Id. § 668.501(2) (emphasis added). But there is no definition
of what amounts to an “unreasonable advantage.” The same goes for the
Rule’s prohibition on “us[ing] threatening or abusive language or behavior
toward the student or prospective student,” which does not define the key
terms. Id. § 668.501(5) (emphasis added).
We hold that the Rule’s standards for actionable misrepresentations
or omissions or aggressive or deceptive recruiting tactics most likely do not
comply with the specificity requirement of Section 455(h). The statute does