You are on page 1of 57
[…] repayment and closed school loan discharges.
1. Borrower-Defense Provision
Under the borrower-defense provision of the Rule, student loan
borrowers can apply to the Department for a full discharge of their student
debt2 when they meet certain criteria. Borrowers with a balance due on their
loans are eligible for full discharge if the Department concludes “by a
preponderance of the evidence that the institution committed an actionable
act or omission and, as a result, the borrower suffered detriment of a nature
and degree warranting” full discharge. 34 C.F.R. § 685.401(b).
The Rule identifies various categories of “actionable act[s] or
omission[s]” that give rise to borrower discharge claims:

• A school’s “substantial misrepresentation . . . that


misled the borrower in connection with the borrower’s
decision to attend, or to continue attending, the
institution or the borrower’s decision to take out a
covered loan,” or a “substantial omission of fact” by
the school that had the same misleading effect on the
borrower and was also connected “with the student’s
decision to attend or continue attending the school, or

_____________________
2