Professional Documents
[…] closure date, and (b) for borrowers who did not accept or complete “a
program at another branch or location of the school or through a teach-out
agreement” at another comparable school one year after the school
“closure” or their last day of attendance at a continuation program.
Borrowers are presumed to have withdrawn without needing to prove
causation, and they are presumed to have suffered financial “detriment” as
well.
a. Redefinition of School “Closure”
The authority for discharging student debt associated with school
closures derives from 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c), which states in pertinent part:
(c) Discharge
(1) In general
If . . . the student borrower, or the student on whose
behalf a parent borrowed, is unable to complete the
program in which such student is enrolled due to the closure
of the institution . . . then the Secretary shall discharge the
borrower’s liability on the loan (including interest and
collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the
loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to
49
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 50 Date Filed: 04/04/2024
No. 23-50491
50
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 51 Date Filed: 04/04/2024
No. 23-50491
_____________________
23
See also Cambridge Dictionary, available at