You are on page 1of 57
[…] provisions of the Rule under several sections of the Higher Education Act:
20 U.S.C. § 1087(c) (authorizing the Secretary to discharge loans for a
student who “is unable to complete the program in which such student is
enrolled due to the closure of the institution”); 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(h)
(Section 455(h) of the Higher Education Act) (specifying that “the Secretary
shall specify in regulations which acts or omissions of an institution of higher
education a borrower may assert as a defense to repayment of a loan made
under this part”)4; and 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(B) (authorizing the Secretary
to impose a civil penalty for an institution that “has engaged in substantial
misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial
charges, and the employability of its graduates”). 5

_____________________
4
Hereafter, we will refer to this provision as Section 455(h)—consistent with its
enumeration in the Higher Education Act. This provision was originally passed as part of
the Student Loan Reform Act of 1993, Pub. L. 103–66, 107 Stat. 351.