You are on page 1of 57
[…] authorizing agency, within one year of this reorganization (or their last date of attendance
at a continuation program that they started but failed to complete), would be eligible for
automatic discharge.

52
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 53 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491

For the same reasons that “[a] roof is not a floor,” a school that is
“open” is not “closed.” Diamond Roofing Co v. Occupational Safety & Health
Rev. Comm’n, 528 F.2d 645, 647 (5th Cir. 1976). We conclude that any
challenge to the Department’s statutory authority to promulgate
34 C.F.R. § 685.214(a)(2)(i) is likely to succeed on the merits.
b. A School’s Closure Must Be the Actual Reason for Withdrawal
The closed-school provision of the Rule provides for automatic
discharges for students who “withdrew from the school not more than 180
calendar days before the school closed.” Id. § 685.214(d)(1)(i)(B). In doing
so, the Rule does not require borrowers to show that they were unable to
complete their program “due to the closure of the institution.”
20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) (emphasis added). Instead, the Rule allows the