You are on page 1of 57
[…] public interest. Rest. L. Ctr. v. U.S. Dep’t of Lab., 66 F.4th 593, 597 (5th Cir.
2023). The “first two factors of the traditional standard are the most
critical.” Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 434, 129 S. Ct. 1749, 1761 (2009).
And “[t]here is authority” that “likelihood of success on the merits . . . is the
most important of the preliminary injunction factors.” Mock v. Garland,
75 F.4th 563, 587 n.60 (5th Cir. 2023); see also Tesfamichael v. Gonzales,
411 F.3d 169, 176 (5th Cir. 2005).
The APA also provides two relevant standards of review. Under
Section 705, “the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may
be taken on appeal . . . , may issue all necessary and appropriate process to
postpone the effective date of an agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 705. On the
merits, we review final agency actions under Section 706, which allows the
reviewing court to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action . . . found to be
. . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with law.” Id. § 706(2)(A).