You are on page 1of 57
[…] “cancel” loan balances for other classes of borrowers. These include borrowers who are
employed full time “in an area of national need,” 20 U.S.C. § 1078-11(a)(2)(B); borrowers
who are employed in a public service job, id. § 1087e(m)(1); and borrowers employed as
teachers, id. § 1087j(b). Concurrently, Congress specified that loans issued under the
FFEL program are eligible for discharge if the student is “unable to complete the program
in which such student is enrolled due to the closure of the institution.” Id. § 1087(c)(1).
The statute also directs the Secretary to “pursue any claims available to such borrower
against the institution and its affiliates and principals” or settle the loan obligation with
those financially responsible for the school. Id. This statutory language is also applicable

8
Case: 23-50491 Document: 86-1 Page: 9 Date Filed: 04/04/2024

No. 23-50491

In 1994, the Department promulgated initial implementing