You are on page 1of 16
[…] Meanwhile, the governing board

or school boards are created by statute and constitute "public quasi corporations" exercising

limited powers and functioning as public bodies and agencies of the Commonwealth. Kellam v.

School Bd. Of City of Norfolk, 202 Va. 252, 254 (1960) citing 16 M.J., Schools, §§ 7 and 12; 47

Am. Jr., Schools, § 42. School boards are hybrids.

The General Assembly knows how to craft statutes to include government entities and their

employees in the definition of a "person" as illustrated by the clear differences in statutory

construction. See, e.g., Va. Code §§ 8.01-412.9, 8.01-412.10 ("Person" subject to subpoena

includes a "government, or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, or any other legal

or commercial entity."). Such similar terms are noticeably missing under § 2.2-521.

Ultimately, the decision in Cuccinelli is instructive, but not entirely for the reasons offered

either by FCPS or as distinguished by the Attorney General. In Cuccinelli, the diapositive issue