Professional Documents
[…] Attorney General and (2) reasons exist to doubt the accuracy of the reporting by FCPS of the Sands
Anderson's investigation's findings because of a parent's statements that they were told by a
school administrator that the School withheld the Commendations deliberately. See Pet. at 4.
The Virginia Supreme Court's decision in Rakes expressly rejects the idea that good cause
only requires a showing of relevancy or that there may be inconsistencies. See Rakes, 210 Va. at
The Court notes that when the Attorney General is proceeding with civil investigative
demands under Va. Code § 59.1-9.10, and "[w]hen documentary material is demanded by a civil
investigative demand, said demand shall not: (1) contain any requirement that would be
CommonWealth; or (2) require the disclosure of any documentary material that would be
privileged, or production of which for any other reason would not be required by a subpoena duces
court "may" issue the subpoena upon a showing of good cause. The discretionary authority vested
with the circuit court along with the required finding of good cause describes a statutory scheme
that requires the court to do more than rubber-stamp the Attorney General's request. The court