You are on page 1of 16
[…] Anderson's investigation's findings because of a parent's statements that they were told by a

school administrator that the School withheld the Commendations deliberately. See Pet. at 4.

The Virginia Supreme Court's decision in Rakes expressly rejects the idea that good cause

only requires a showing of relevancy or that there may be inconsistencies. See Rakes, 210 Va. at

547 ("there must be a showing of some special circumstances in addition to relevancy").

The Court notes that when the Attorney General is proceeding with civil investigative

demands under Va. Code § 59.1-9.10, and "[w]hen documentary material is demanded by a civil

investigative demand, said demand shall not: (1) contain any requirement that would be

unreasonable or improper if contained in a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of this

CommonWealth; or (2) require the disclosure of any documentary material that would be

privileged, or production of which for any other reason would not be required by a subpoena duces

tecum issued by a court of the Commonwealth."

In re: CM 2023-835, Commonwealth of Virginia Ex. Rel. Jason S. Miyares,


Attorney General v. Fairfax County Public Schools, Case No. CL 2023-0010051 Page 11 of 16
While § 2.2-521 does not contain an express comparison, the statute states that the circuit