You are on page 1of 64
[…] of pneumonia or other respiratory illness. SARS-CoV-2 appears to be transmitted from person to

person predominantly through droplet and/or aerosol transmission, and when spread in the global

population has caused significant public health consequences, and directly and proximately caused

Plaintiffs’ injuries.18

44. At all times relevant hereto, Defendants knew that their Gain of Function SARS-CoV-2

virus was ultra-hazardous, and that exposure thereto would cause Plaintiffs severe and permanent

physical and emotional injuries, and economic loss.

45. At all times relevant hereto, SARS-CoV-2 also known as Covid 19 has been listed pursuant

to 42 C.F.R. §73.3(b) as one of what is categorized as “Select Agents” because HHS has

determined that SARS-CoV-2 viruses “have the potential to pose a severe threat to public health

and safety.” 42 C.F.R. § 73.3(a).19

46. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §73.12, research involving “Select Agents” is subject to strict

biosafety and containment procedures because of the severe threat they pose to public health and

safety.20

17